Pages

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

ASCII Table


Decimal Octal Hex Binary Value
------- ----- --- ------ -----
000 000 000 00000000 NUL (Null char \0)
001 001 001 00000001 SOH (Start of Header)
002 002 002 00000010 STX (Start of Text)
003 003 003 00000011 ETX (End of Text)
004 004 004 00000100 EOT (End of Transmission)
005 005 005 00000101 ENQ (Enquiry)
006 006 006 00000110 ACK (Acknowledgment)
007 007 007 00000111 BEL (Bell \a)
008 010 008 00001000 BS (Backspace \b)
009 011 009 00001001 HT (Horizontal Tab \t)
010 012 00A 00001010 LF (Line Feed \n)
011 013 00B 00001011 VT (Vertical Tab \v)
012 014 00C 00001100 FF (Form Feed \f)
013 015 00D 00001101 CR (Carriage Return \r)
014 016 00E 00001110 SO (Shift Out)
015 017 00F 00001111 SI (Shift In)
016 020 010 00010000 DLE (Data Link Escape)
017 021 011 00010001 DC1 (XON) (Device Control 1)
018 022 012 00010010 DC2 (Device Control 2)
019 023 013 00010011 DC3 (XOFF)(Device Control 3)
020 024 014 00010100 DC4 (Device Control 4)
021 025 015 00010101 NAK (Negative Acknowledgement)
022 026 016 00010110 SYN (Synchronous Idle)
023 027 017 00010111 ETB (End of Trans. Block)
024 030 018 00011000 CAN (Cancel)
025 031 019 00011001 EM (End of Medium)
026 032 01A 00011010 SUB (Substitute)
027 033 01B 00011011 ESC (Escape)
028 034 01C 00011100 FS (File Separator)
029 035 01D 00011101 GS (Group Separator)
030 036 01E 00011110 RS (Request to Send)
(Record Separator)
031 037 01F 00011111 US (Unit Separator)
032 040 020 00100000 SP (Space)
033 041 021 00100001 ! (exclamation mark)
034 042 022 00100010 " (double quote)
035 043 023 00100011 # (number sign)
036 044 024 00100100 $ (dollar sign)
037 045 025 00100101 % (percent)
038 046 026 00100110 & (ampersand)
039 047 027 00100111 ' (single quote)
040 050 028 00101000 ( (left/opening parenthesis)
041 051 029 00101001 ) (right/closing parenthesis)
042 052 02A 00101010 * (asterisk)
043 053 02B 00101011 + (plus)
044 054 02C 00101100 , (comma)
045 055 02D 00101101 - (minus or dash)
046 056 02E 00101110 . (dot)
047 057 02F 00101111 / (forward slash)
048 060 030 00110000 0
049 061 031 00110001 1
050 062 032 00110010 2
051 063 033 00110011 3
052 064 034 00110100 4
053 065 035 00110101 5
054 066 036 00110110 6
055 067 037 00110111 7
056 070 038 00111000 8
057 071 039 00111001 9
058 072 03A 00111010 : (colon)
059 073 03B 00111011 ; (semi-colon)
060 074 03C 00111100 < (less than)
061 075 03D 00111101 = (equal sign)
062 076 03E 00111110 > (greater than)
063 077 03F 00111111 ? (question mark)
064 100 040 01000000 @ (AT symbol)
065 101 041 01000001 A
066 102 042 01000010 B
067 103 043 01000011 C
068 104 044 01000100 D
069 105 045 01000101 E
070 106 046 01000110 F
071 107 047 01000111 G
072 110 048 01001000 H
073 111 049 01001001 I
074 112 04A 01001010 J
075 113 04B 01001011 K
076 114 04C 01001100 L
077 115 04D 01001101 M
078 116 04E 01001110 N
079 117 04F 01001111 O
080 120 050 01010000 P
081 121 051 01010001 Q
082 122 052 01010010 R
083 123 053 01010011 S
084 124 054 01010100 T
085 125 055 01010101 U
086 126 056 01010110 V
087 127 057 01010111 W
088 130 058 01011000 X
089 131 059 01011001 Y
090 132 05A 01011010 Z
091 133 05B 01011011 [ (left/opening bracket)
092 134 05C 01011100 \ (back slash)
093 135 05D 01011101 ] (right/closing bracket)
094 136 05E 01011110 ^ (caret/circumflex)
095 137 05F 01011111 _ (underscore)
096 140 060 01100000 `
097 141 061 01100001 a
098 142 062 01100010 b
099 143 063 01100011 c
100 144 064 01100100 d
101 145 065 01100101 e
102 146 066 01100110 f
103 147 067 01100111 g
104 150 068 01101000 h
105 151 069 01101001 i
106 152 06A 01101010 j
107 153 06B 01101011 k
108 154 06C 01101100 l
109 155 06D 01101101 m
110 156 06E 01101110 n
111 157 06F 01101111 o
112 160 070 01110000 p
113 161 071 01110001 q
114 162 072 01110010 r
115 163 073 01110011 s
116 164 074 01110100 t
117 165 075 01110101 u
118 166 076 01110110 v
119 167 077 01110111 w
120 170 078 01111000 x
121 171 079 01111001 y
122 172 07A 01111010 z
123 173 07B 01111011 { (left/opening brace)
124 174 07C 01111100 | (vertical bar)
125 175 07D 01111101 } (right/closing brace)
126 176 07E 01111110 ~ (tilde)
127 177 07F 01111111 DEL (delete)

Sunday, January 15, 2012

CCNA 640-802 MCQ

1When you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged
mode?
A.%
[email protected]
C.>
D.$
E.#
Answer: E

2Which command shows system hardware and software version information?
A.show configuration
B.show environment
C.show inventory
D.show platform
E.show version
Answer: E

3Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports
FA0/13. An 802. 1Qtrunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is
chosen as native, but on CAT2 thenative VLAN is not specified.What will happen in this
scenario?
A.802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B.VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C.A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D.VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.
Answer: C

4Which command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable
host address in the192.216.32.32/29 subnet?
A.Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
B.Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224
C.Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
D.Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
E.Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
F.Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248
Answer: F

5The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33/28. Which
option is the valid IPaddress of this host?
A.192.168.5.55
B.192.168.5.47
C.192.168.5.40
D.192.168.5.32
E.192.168.5.14
Answer: C

6Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0?
(Choose two.)
A.113.10.4.0
B.186.54.3.0
C.175.33.3.255
D.26.35.2.255
E.17.35.36.0
Answer: BD

7The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation's IP
stack by pinging theloopback address. Which address would you ping to perform this
task?
A.10.1.1.1
B.127.0.0.1
C.192.168.0.1
D.239.1.1.1
Answer: B

8Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has
been assigned an IPaddress of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with
a straight-through cable. Attempts toping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What two
things can be done to allow communications betweenthe hosts? (Choose two.)
A.Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B.Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C.Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D.Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E.Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.
Answer: AB

9Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router's interface.
They have alsogiven you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have
configured the address, the router isunable to ping any remote devices. What is
preventing the router from pinging remote devices?
A.The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B.The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C.The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D.The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Answer: B

10Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A.copy running-config startup-config
B.copy startup-config: running-config:
C.copy running config startup config
D.copy startup config running config
E.write terminal
Answer: A

11Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the
configuration into RAM?
A.copy running-config: TFTP:
B.copy TFTP: running-config
C.copy TFTP: startup-config
D.copy startup-config: TFTP:
Answer: B

12A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where
on the Cisco IFS isthat change stored?
A.NVRAM
B.RAM
C.FLASH
D.ROM
E.PCMCIA
Answer: B

13Which command is used to configure a default route?
A.ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B.ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Answer: D

14If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the
default gateway?(Choose two.)
A.ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B.ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C.ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D.ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Answer: CE

15Which command would you configure globally on a Cisco router that would allow you to
view directlyconnected Cisco devices?
A.enable cdp
B.cdp enable
C.cdp run
D.run cdp
Answer: C

16Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A.show ip route
B.show route
C.traceroute
D.trace ip route
Answer: C

17Which command is used to debug a ping command?
A.debug icmp
B.debug ip icmp
C.debug tcp
D.debug packet
Answer: B

18Which command displays CPU utilization?
A.show protocols
B.show process
C.show system
D.show version
Answer: B

19When configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation?
A.atm-dxi
B.frame-relay
C.hdlc
D.lapb
E.ppp
Answer: C

20What must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level
protocols calculate thebest route?
A.bandwidth
B.delay
C.load
D.reliability
Answer: A

21A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users
notice that thenetwork slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What
is the most likely reason forthis?
A.minimum cell rate (MCR)
B.quality of service (QoS)
C.modulation
D.packet switching exchange (PSE)
E.reliable transport protocol (RTP)
Answer: B

22Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of
the receivingprogram and checking to see if enough resources exist for that
communication?
A.transport
B.network
C.presentation
D.session
E.application
Answer: E

23Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service
requested by the transportlayer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix
this issue, at which layer should thetroubleshooting process begin?
A.presentation
B.session
C.transport
D.network
E.physical
Answer: D

24Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are
responsible for pathdetermination and traffic switching?
A.LAN
B.routing
C.WAN
D.network
Answer: B

25Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A.show reload
B.show boot
C.show running-config
D.show version
Answer: D

26Which three options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose three.)
A.PPP
B.WAP
C.HDLC
D.MPLS
E.L2TPv3
F.ATM
Answer: ACF

27Refer to the exhibit.
Which WAN protocol is being used?
A.ATM
B.HDLC
C.Frame Relay
D.PPP
Answer: C

28What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A.A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts
analog signalsfrom a router to a leased line.
B.A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts
digital signalsfrom a router to a leased line.
C.A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts
analog signalsfrom a router to a phone line.
D.A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts
digital signalsfrom a router to a phone line.
Answer: D

29A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the
currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure
MAC-level security on all these ports?
A.Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the
switchport-port securitymac-address command.
B.Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the
switchport-port securitymac-address command.
C.Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports
that have enddevices connected to them.
D.Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each
port and thenenter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.
Answer: C

30When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when
performing a loopback test?
A.Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B.Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C.Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D.Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.
Answer: A

31What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?
A.All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B.All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C.All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D.All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.
Answer: D

32What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose
two.)
A.They create split-horizon issues.
B.They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C.They emulate leased lines.
D.They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E.They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.
Answer: BC

33Refer to the exhibit. Addresses within the range 10.10.10.0/24 are not being translated
to the 1.128.0/16range. Which command shows if 10.10.10.0/24 are allowed inside
addresses?
A.debug ip nat
B.show access-list
C.show ip nat translation
D.show ip nat statistics
Answer: B

34A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The
client section of theaccess point does not list any active WLAN clients. What is a possible
reason for this?
A.The incorrect channel is configured on the client.
B.The client's IP address is on the wrong subnet.
C.The client has an incorrect pre-shared key.
D.The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client.
Answer: D

35Which two features did WPAv1 add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP?
(Choose two.)
A.a stronger encryption algorithm
B.key mixing using temporal keys
C.shared key authentication
D.a shorter initialization vector
E.per frame sequence counters
Answer: BE

36Which two wireless encryption methods are based on the RC4 encryption algorithm?
(Choose two.)
A.WEP
B.CCKM
C.AES
D.TKIP
E.CCMP
Answer: AD

37What are two characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose two.)
A.classful routing protocol
B.variable-length subnet masks
C.broadcast addressing
D.manual route summarization
E.uses SPF algorithm to compute path
Answer: BD

38Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?
A.1000BASE-CX
B.100BASE-FX
C.1000BASE-LX
D.1000BASE-SX
E.1000BASE-ZX
Answer: CE

39What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol?
(Choose two.)
A.Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
B.Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
C.Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
D.Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
E.Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.
Answer: AD

40Refer to the exhibit.
According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for10.1.5.65?
A.10.1.1.2
B.10.1.2.2
C.10.1.3.3
D.10.1.4.4
Answer: C

41Which command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface?
A.show ip interface [interface] access-lists
B.show ip access-lists interface [interface]
C.show ip interface [interface]
D.show ip access-lists [interface]
Answer: C

42Refer to the exhibit.
Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict?
A.The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B.The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C.Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D.Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool.
E.The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.
Answer: A

43Refer to the exhibit.
You are connected to the router as user Mike. Which command allows you to seeoutput
from the OSPF debug command?
A.terminal monitor
B.show debugging
C.show sessions
D.show ip ospf interface
Answer: A

44Refer to the exhibit.
If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setupfrom
a privileged prompt?
A.Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script.
B.Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first
time.
C.Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router.
D.Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router.
Answer: A

45Refer to the exhibit.
Which (config-router) command will allow the network represented on the interface tobe
advertised by RIP?
A.redistribute ethernet0
B.network ethernet0
C.redistribute 10.12.0.0
D.network 10.12.0.0
Answer: D

46Refer to the exhibit.
What information can be gathered from the output?
A.One router is running RIPv1.
B.RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9.
C.The network contains a loop.
D.Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable.
Answer: D

47Refer to the exhibit.
What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?
A.PC to router
B.PC to switch
C.server to router
D.router to router
Answer: B

48Refer to the exhibit.
What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?
A.PC to router
B.PC to switch
C.server to switch
D.switch to router
Answer: A

49Which two statements describe the Cisco implementation of VLANs? (Choose two.)
A.VLAN 1 is the default Ethernet VLAN.
B.CDP advertisements are only sent on VLAN 1002.
C.By default, the management VLAN is VLAN 1005.
D.By default, the switch IP address is in VLAN 1005.
E.VLAN 1002 through 1005 are automatically created and cannot be deleted.
Answer: AE

50Refer to the exhibit.
What can be determined about the router from the console output?
A.No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
B.No configuration file was found in flash.
C.No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D.Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.
Answer: A

51Refer to the exhibit.
What can be determined from the output?
A.192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B.192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C.192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D.192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.
Answer: B

52Refer to the exhibit.
Which command would allow the translations to be created on the router?
A.ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
B.ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
C.ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
D.ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
Answer: A

53Refer to the exhibit.
An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output asshown. At
which OSI layer is the problem?
A.data link layer
B.application layer
C.access layer
D.session layer
E.network layer
Answer: E

54Refer to the exhibit.
Which value will be configured for Default Gateway of the Local Area Connection?
A.10.0.0.0
B.10.0.0.254
C.192.223.129.0
D.192.223.129.254
Answer: B

55Refer to the exhibit.
The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached. What ispreventing
Workstation B from reaching Server A?
A.The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address.
B.The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address.
C.The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet.
D.The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.
Answer: D

56Refer to the exhibit.
What does the (*) represent in the output?
A.Packet is destined for a local interface to the router.
B.Packet was translated, but no response was received from the distant device.
C.Packet was not translated, because no additional ports are available.
D.Packet was translated and fast switched to the destination.
Answer: D

57Refer to the exhibit.
What command sequence will enable PAT from the inside to outside network?
A.(config) ip nat pool isp-net 1.2.4.2 netmask 255.255.255.0 overload
B.(config-if) ip nat outside overload
C.(config) ip nat inside source list 1 interface ethernet1 overload
D.(config-if) ip nat inside overload
Answer: C

58Refer to the exhibit.
What will happen to HTTP traffic coming from the Internet that is destined for172.16.12.10
if the traffic is processed by this ACL?
A.Traffic will be dropped per line 30 of the ACL.
B.Traffic will be accepted per line 40 of the ACL.
C.Traffic will be dropped, because of the implicit deny all at the end of the ACL.
D.Traffic will be accepted, because the source address is not covered by the ACL.
Answer: C

59Refer to the exhibit.
Which statement describes the effect that the Router1 configuration has on devices inthe
172.16.16.0 subnet when they try to connect to SVR-A using Telnet or SSH?
A.Devices will not be able to use Telnet or SSH.
B.Devices will be able to use SSH, but not Telnet.
C.Devices will be able to use Telnet, but not SSH.
D.Devices will be able to use Telnet and SSH.
Answer: B

60What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A.VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks.
B.VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C.VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks.
D.VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks.
E.VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
F.VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.
Answer: AEF

61An administrator would like to configure a switch over a virtual terminal connection from
locations outsideof the local LAN. Which of the following are required in order for the
switch to be configured from a remotelocation? (Choose two.)
A.The switch must be configured with an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
B.The switch must be connected to a router over a VLAN trunk.
C.The switch must be reachable through a port connected to its management VLAN.
D.The switch console port must be connected to the Ethernet LAN.
E.The switch management VLAN must be created and have a membership of at least one
switch port.
F.The switch must be fully configured as an SNMP agent.
Answer: AC

62Which of the following host addresses are members of networks that can be routed
across the publicInternet? (Choose three.)
A.10.172.13.65
B.172.16.223.125
C.172.64.12.29
D.192.168.23.252
E.198.234.12.95
F.212.193.48.254
Answer: CEF

63Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224, which of the following addresses can be
assigned to networkhosts? (Choose three.)
A.15.234.118.63
B.92.11.178.93
C.134.178.18.56
D.192.168.16.87
E.201.45.116.159
F.217.63.12.192
Answer: BCD

64Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A.They increase the size of collision domains.
B.They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C.They can enhance network security.
D.They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision
domains.
E.They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the
broadcast domains.
F.They simplify switch administration.
Answer: BCE

65Which router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems?
(Choose three.)
A.ping
B.tracert
C.ipconfig
D.show ip route
E.winipcfg
F.show interfaces
Answer: ADF

66Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of
HostA to support thistransmission?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Answer: D

67.Which two topologies are using the correct type of twisted-pair cables? (Choose two.)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
Answer: DE

68Which of the following are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose two.)
A.Bridges are faster than switches because they have fewer ports.
B.A switch is a multiport bridge.
C.Bridges and switches learn MAC addresses by examining the source MAC address of
each framereceived.
D.A bridge will forward a broadcast but a switch will not.
E.Bridges and switches increase the size of a collision domain.
Answer: BC

69What are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network? (Choose
two.)
A.Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
B.Broadcasts are eliminated.
C.Routers generally cost less than switches.
D.Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.
E.Adding a router to the network decreases latency.
Answer: AD

70Which of the following statements are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose 3.)
A.Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.
B.Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.
C.Bridges are frequently faster than switches.
D.Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.
E.Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.
F.Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.
Answer: BDF

71Which characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose
three.)
A.provides common view of entire topology
B.exchanges routing tables with neighbors
C.calculates shortest path
D.utilizes event-triggered updates
E.utilizes frequent periodic updates
Answer: ACD

72Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose
two.)
A.There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B.There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C.There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D.There are four collision domains in the network.
E.There are five collision domains in the network.
F.There are seven collision domains in the network.
Answer: AF

73Use the output from the router shown in the graphic above to determine which of the
following are correct.(Choose two.)
A.Router John uses a link-state routing protocol.
B.Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/0 interface.
C.Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/1 interface.
D.Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/0 interface.
E.Router John will send routing updates out the FastEthernet0/0 interface.
F.Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/1 interface.
Answer: BD

74A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a
nationwide network. Thecompany needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum
of 50 host addresses per subnet.
Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support
an appropriateaddressing scheme? (Choose two.)
A.255.255.255.0
B.255.255.255.128
C.255.255.252.0
D.255.255.255.224
E.255.255.255.192
F.255.255.248.0
Answer: BE

75Given the address 192.168.20.19/28, which of the following are valid host addresses on
this subnet?(Choose two.)
A.192.168.20.29
B.192.168.20.16
C.192.168.20.17
D.192.168.20.31
E.192.168.20.0
Answer: AC

76An inbound access list has been configured on a serial interface to deny packet entry
for TCP and UDPports 21, 23 and 25. What types of packets will be permitted by this ACL?
(Choose three.)
A.FTP
B.Telnet
C.SMTP
D.DNS
E.HTTP
F.POP3
Answer: DEF

77Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)
A.transparent
B.auto
C.on
D.desirable
E.blocking
F.forwarding
Answer: BCD

78OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. What are the characteristics of OSPF areas?
(Choose three.)
A.Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.
acl tcp/udp 21 23 25
A FTP 21
B TELNET 23
C SMTP 25
D DNS 53
E HTTP 80
F :POP3 110
B.Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.
C.Area 0 is called the backbone area.
D.Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.
E.Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.
F.Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.
Answer: BCE

79What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain
its topologicaldatabase? (Choose two.)
A.hello packets
B.SAP messages sent by other routers
C.LSAs from other routers
D.beacons received on point-to-point links
E.routing tables received from other link-state routers
F.TTL packets from designated routers
Answer: AC

80Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)
A.It supports VLSM.
B.It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C.It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D.It increases routing overhead on the network.
E.It allows extensive control of routing updates.
F.It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.
Answer: ACE

81The switches shown in the diagram, Core and Core2, are both Catalyst 2950s. The
addressing scheme foreach company site is as follows:
Router Ethernet port - 1st usable addressCore - 2nd usable addressCore2 - 3rd usable
addressFor this network, which of the following commands must be configured on Core2
to allow it to be managedremotely from any subnet on the network? (Choose three.)
A.Core2(config)# interface f0/0Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.10
255.255.255.248
B.Core2(config)# interface vlan 1Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.11
255.255.255.248
C.Core2(config)# line con 0Core2(config-line)# password cisco
D.Core2(config)# line vty 0 4Core2(config-line)# password cisco
E.Core2(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.9
F.Core2(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.8
Answer: BDE

82An administrator is unsuccessful in adding VLAN 50 to a switch. While troubleshooting
the problem, theadministrator views the output of the show vtp status command, which is
displayed in the graphic. Whatcommands must be issued on this switch to add VLAN 50
to the database? (Choose two.)
A.Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50
B.Switch(vlan)# vtp server
C.Switch(config)# config-revision 20
D.Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech
E.Switch(vlan)# vlan 50
F.Switch(vlan)# switchport trunk vlan 50
Answer: BE

83Which of the following IP addresses fall into the CIDR block of 115.64.4.0/22? (Choose
three.)
A.115.64.8.32
B.115.64.7.64
C.115.64.6.255
D.115.64.3.255
E.115.64.5.128
F.115.64.12.128
Answer: BCE

84Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
A.buffering
B.cut-through
C.windowing
D.congestion avoidance
E.load balancing
Answer: ACD

85Which destination addresses will be used by Host A to send data to Host C? (Choose
two.)
A.the IP address of Switch 1
B.the MAC address of Switch 1
C.the IP address of Host C
D.the MAC address of Host C
E.the IP address of the router's E0 interface
F.the MAC address of the router's E0 interface
Answer: CF

86What can be determined from the line of show ip route output shown in the exhibit?
(Choose two.)
A.The next routing update can be expected in 35 seconds.
B.The IP address 10.10.10.6 is configured on S0/1.
C.The IP address 10.10.10.8 is configured on S0/1.
D.This route is using the default administrative distance.
E.The 10.10.10.8 network is two hops away from this router.
Answer: DE

87Refer to the exhibit.
All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command.
Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)
A.Network A - 172.16.3.48/26
B.Network A - 172.16.3.128/25
C.Network A - 172.16.3.192/26
D.Link A - 172.16.3.0/30
E.Link A - 172.16.3.40/30
F.Link A - 172.16.3.112/30
Answer: BD

88Which two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0
/20? (Choose two.)
A.172.31.17.4 /30
B.172.31.51.16 /30
C.172.31.64.0 /18
D.172.31.80.0 /22
E.172.31.92.0 /22
F.172.31.192.0 /18
Answer: DE

89The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch
in the company LANand that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with
a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch.
What must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root bridge on the
network?
A.Lower the bridge priority number.
B.Change the MAC address of the switch.
C.Increase the VTP revision number for the domain.
D.Lower the root path cost on the switch ports.
E.Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value.
Answer: A

90Refer to the exhibit.
Assume that all of the router interfaces are operational and configured correctly. Howwill
router R2 be affected by the configuration of R1 that is shown in the exhibit?
A.Router R2 will not form a neighbor relationship with R1.
B.Router R2 will obtain a full routing table, including a default route, from R1.
C.R2 will obtain OSPF updates from R1, but will not obtain a default route from R1.
D.R2 will not have a route for the directly connected serial network, but all other directly
connectednetworks will be present, as well as the two Ethernet networks connected to R1.
Answer: B

91Which three IP addresses can be assigned to hosts if the subnet mask is /27 and
subnet zero is usable?(Choose three.)
A.10.15.32.17
B.17.15.66.128
C.66.55.128.1
D.135.1.64.34
E.129.33.192.192
F.192.168.5.63
Answer: ACD

92Refer to the exhibit.
A packet with a source IP address of 192.168.2.4 and a destination IP address of10.1.1.4
arrives at the HokesB router. What action does the router take?
A.forwards the received packet out the Serial0/0 interface
B.forwards a packet containing an EIGRP advertisement out the Serial0/1 interface
C.forwards a packet containing an ICMP message out the FastEthernet0/0 interface
D.forwards a packet containing an ARP request out the FastEthernet0/1 interface
Answer: C

93Refer to the exhibit.
From RouterA, a network administrator is able to ping the serial interface of RouterBbut
unable to ping any of the subnets attached to RouterB. Based on the partial outputs in the
exhibit, whatcould be the problem?
A.EIGRP does not support VLSM.
B.The EIGRP network statements are incorrectly configured.
C.The IP addressing on the serial interface of RouterA is incorrect.
D.The routing protocol has summarized on the classful boundary.
E.EIGRP has been configured with an invalid autonomous system number.
Answer: D

94What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.)
A.It converges quickly.
B.OSPF is a classful routing protocol.
C.It uses cost to determine the best route.
D.It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route.
E.OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers.
F.OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information.
Answer: ACF

95Refer to the exhibit.
SW1 and SW2 have default configurations. What will happen if host 1 sends abroadcast?
A.Hosts 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
B.Hosts 1, 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
C.Host 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
D.Hosts 1, 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
E.Hosts 1, 2, 3, 4 and interface Fa0/0 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
F.Hosts 2, 3, 4, and interfaces Fa0/0 and Fa0/1 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
Answer: C

96A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination
network. One route isfrom EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route
is from OSPF with a metric of 782.
The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in
the routingtable?
A.the OSPF route
B.the EIGRP route
C.the RIPv2 route
D.all three routes
E.the OSPF and RIPv2 routes
Answer: B

97For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose
two.)
A.to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B.to allow communication with devices on a different network
C.to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D.to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E.to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F.to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown
Answer: AE

98As a frame leaves a Layer 3 device, the Layer 2 encapsulation information is changed
from what it waswhen it entered the device. For what two reasons can this happen?
(Choose two.)
A.The data is moving from 10BASE-TX to 100BASE-TX.
B.The WAN encapsulation type has changed.
C.The data format has changed from analog to digital.
D.The source and destination hosts are in the same subnet.
E.The source and destination MAC addresses have changed.
Answer: BE

99Which two statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose two.)
A.Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL.
B.EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication.
C.EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every
update.
D.If the feasible successor has a higher advertised distance than the successor route, it
becomes theprimary route.
E.A query process is used to discover a replacement for a failed route if a feasible
successor is notidentified from the current routing information.
Answer: BE

100Refer to the exhibit.
In the communication between host 1 and host 2 over the point-to-point WAN,
whichprotocol or technology is represented by dashed line A?
A.IP
B.T1
C.PPP
D.IEEE 802.3
Answer: A

101Refer to the exhibit.
The switch in the graphic has a default configuration and the MAC table is fullypopulated.
In addition, this network is operating properly. The graphic represents selected
headerinformation in a frame leaving host A. What can be concluded from this
information?
A.The MAC address of host A is FFF
F.FFF
F.FFFF.
B.The router will forward the packet in this frame to the Internet.
C.The switch will only forward this frame to the attached router interface.
D.All devices in this LAN except host A will pass the packet to Layer 3.
Answer: D

102What is an appropriate use of a default route?
A.to provide routing to a local web server
B.to provide routing from an ISP to a stub network
C.to provide routing that will override the configured dynamic routing protocol
D.to provide routing to a destination that is not specified in the routing table and which is
outside the localnetwork
Answer: D

103Refer to the exhibit.
A junior network engineer has prepared the exhibited configuration file. What
twostatements are true of the planned configuration for interface fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A.The two FastEthernet interfaces will require NAT configured on two outside serial
interfaces.
B.Address translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the Internet.
C.The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0.
D.The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which it resides.
E.Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration
that is shown.
Answer: BE

104Refer to the exhibit.
Two routers have just been configured by a new technician. All interfaces are up.
However, the routers are not sharing their routing tables. What is the problem?
A.Split horizon is preventing Router2 from receiving routing information from Router1.
B.Router1 is configured for RIP version 2, and Router2 is configured for RIP version 1.
C.Router1 has an ACL that is blocking RIP version 2.
D.There is a physical connectivity problem between Router1 and Router2.
E.Router1 is using authentication and Router2 is not.
Answer: B

105A medium-sized company has a Class C IP address. It has two Cisco routers and one
non-Cisco router. Allthree routers are using RIP version 1. The company network is using
the block of 198.133.219.0/24. Thecompany has decided it would be a good idea to split
the network into three smaller subnets and create theoption of conserving addresses with
VLSM. What is the best course of action if the company wants to have40 hosts in each of
the three subnets?
A.Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27,
and198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
B.Maintain the use of RIP version 1 and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and
133.219.92/27as the new subnetworks.
C.Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and
133.219.192/26as the new subnetworks.
D.Convert all the routers to RIP version 2 and use 198.133.219.64/26,
198.133.219.128/26, and133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
E.Convert all the routers to OSPF and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28,
and198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
F.Convert all the routers to static routes and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28,
and
Answer: D

106Refer to the exhibit.
Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?
A.It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.
B.It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree.
C.It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D.It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.
Answer: D

107Refer to the exhibit.
At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assumethe
discarding role?
A.Switch3, port fa0/1
B.Switch3, port fa0/12
C.Switch4, port fa0/11
D.Switch4, port fa0/2
E.Switch3, port Gi0/1
F.Switch3, port Gi0/2
Answer: C

108Refer to the exhibit.
How many paths can the EIGRP routing process use to forward packets fromHQ_Router
to a neighbor router?
A.two equal-cost paths
B.two unequal-cost paths
C.three equal-cost paths
D.three unequal-cost paths
E.four equal-cost paths
F.four unequal-cost paths
Answer: F

109Select the action that results from executing these commands.
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-securitySwitch(config-if)# switchport port-security
mac-address sticky
A.A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.
B.A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.
C.A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D.Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames
from thataddress are received.
E.Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if
frames from thataddress are received.
Answer: B

110Refer to the exhibit.
The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950Switch.
2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security2950Switch(config-if)# switchport
port-security mac-address sticky2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum
1The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1. What two functions will
occur when this frameis received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)
A.The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFF
F.FFF
F.FFFF.
B.Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1.
C.This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.
D.All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be
forwarded out fa0/1.
E.Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will
not beforwarded out fa0/1.
F.Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch,
will beforwarded out fa0/1.
Answer: BD

111Refer to the exhibit.
Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the
corporateheadquarters network. The switches provide two to three jacks per conference
room to host laptopconnections for employees who visit the headquarters office. When
large groups of employees come fromother locations, the network administrator often
finds that hubs have been connected to wall jacks in theconference area although the
ports on the access layer switches were not intended to support multipleworkstations.
What action could the network administrator take to prevent access by multiple laptops
through a singleswitch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?
A.Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of
addresses used byvisiting employees.
B.Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one
time.
C.Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one
source MACaddress.
D.Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1
command to limit portaccess to a single MAC address.
E.Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky
command tolimit access to a single MAC address.
F.Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security
maximum 1 commandto allow each switch only one attached hub.
Answer: D

112Running both IPv4 and IPv6 on a router simultaneously is known as what?
A.4to6 routing
B.6to4 routing
C.binary routing
D.dual-stack routing
E.NextGen routing
Answer: D

113What are three IPv6 transition mechanisms? (Choose three.)
A.6to4 tunneling
B.VPN tunneling
C.GRE tunneling
D.ISATAP tunneling
E.PPP tunneling
F.Teredo tunneling
Answer: ADF

114Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A.::
B.::192:168:0:1
C.2000::
D.2001:3452:4952:2837::
E.2002:c0a8:101::42
F.2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101
Answer: ABEF

115Which protocol should be used to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote
network device?
Select the best response.
A.ARP
B.SSH
C.Telnet
D.WEP
E.SNMPv1
F.SNMPv2
Answer: B

116Refer to the exhibit.
A network administrator wants Switch3 to be the root bridge. What could be done
toensure Switch3 will be the root?
A.Configure the IP address on Switch3 to be higher than the IP addresses of Switch1 and
Switch2.
B.Configure the priority value on Switch3 to be higher than the priority values of Switch 1
and Switch2.
C.Configure the BID on Switch3 to be lower than the BIDs of Switch1 and Switch2.
D.Configure the MAC address on Switch3 to be higher than the Switch1 and Switch2
MAC addresses.
E.Configure a loopback interface on Switch3 with an IP address lower than any IP
address on Switch1and Switch2.
Answer: C
117What is the maximum data rate specified for IEEE 802.11b WLANs?
A.10 Mbps
B.11 Mbps
C.54 Mbps
D.100 Mbps
Answer: B

118How does using the service password encryption command on a router provide
additional security?
A.by encrypting all passwords passing through the router
B.by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file
C.by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device
D.by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing
exchanges
E.by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router
Answer: B

119Refer to the exhibit.
When running OSPF, What would cause router A not to form an adjacency with routerB?
A.The loopback addresses are on different subnets.
B.The value of the dead timers on the router are different.
C.Route summarization is enabled on both routers.
D.The process indentifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.
Answer: B

120Refer to the exhibit.
What statement is true of the configuration for this network?
A.The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for
translation of thenumber of inside addresses that are supported.
B.Because of the addressing on interface FastEthernet0/1, the Serial0/0 interface address
will not supportthe NAT configuration as shown.
C.The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside souce command recerences access-list
number 1.
D.ExternalRouter must be configured with static routers to network 172.16.2.0/24
Answer: C

121Refer to the exhibit.
The network is converged.After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A,
what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64
and208.149.23.96?
A.208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, FastEthernet0/0
208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, FastEthernet0/0
B.208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, FastEthernet0/0
C.208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, FastEthernet0/0
D.208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, Serial1/0
208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, Serial1/0
Answer: A

122Refer to the exhibit.
The company uses EIGRP as the routing protocol. What path will packets take from ahost
on 192.168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1?
A.The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1.
B.The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2.
C.The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1.
D.The path of the packets will be R3 to R1
Answer: D

123Refer to the exhibit.
Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on AlSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE
802.1Q-complaint trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, What is the reason
the trunk does not form,even thought the proper cabling has been attached?
A.VLANs have not been created yet.
B.An IP address must be configured for the port.
C.The port is currently configured for access mode.
D.The correct encapsulation type has not been configured.
E.The no shutdown command has not been entered for the port.
Answer: C

124Refer to the exhibit.
What switch proves the spanning-tree designated port role for the network segmentthat
services the printers?
A.Switch1
B.Switch2
C.Switch3
D.Switch4
Answer: C

125An administrator issues the command ping 127.0.0.1 from the command line prompt
on a PC. If a reply isreceived, what does this confirm?
A.The PC has connectivity with a local host.
B.The PC has connectivity with a Layer 3 device.
C.The PC has a default gateway correctly configured
D.The PC has connectivity up to Layer 5 of the OSI model
E.The PC has the TCP/IP protocol stack correctly installed.
Answer: E

126Refer to the exhibit.
Host in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Basedon
the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)
A.The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
B.Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
C.Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
D.The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB, is not in the correct subnet.
E.Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
F.The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RotuerB does not match the
encapsulation that isconfigured on S0/0 of RouterA.
Answer: EF

127What is the default routing update period for RIPv2?
A.15 seconds
B.30 seconds
C.180 seconds
D.240 seconds
Answer: B

128A network administrator is designing a new corporate internetwork. The corporation is
concerned aboutdowntime due to link failure and also about link costs. Which topology will
provide some redundancy toincrease reliablity for all sites but will cost less than a fully
redundant topology?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: B

129Which type of attack is characterized by flood of packet that requesing a TCP
connection to a server?
A.denial of service
B.brute force
C.reconnaissance
D.Trojan horse
Answer: A

130Refer to the exhibit.
For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that isshown?
(Choose two.)
A.Router1 has specific boot system command that instruct it to load IOS from TFTP
server.
B.Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.
C.Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.
D.Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.
E.Cisco routers will first attempt to load a image from TFTP for management purposes.
Answer: AE

131What is the purpose using the traceroute command?
A.to map all the devices on a network.
B.to display the current TCP/IP configuration values.
C.to see how a device MAC address is mapped to its IP address.
D.to see the path a packet will take when traveling to a specified destination.
E.to display the MTU values for each router in a specified network path from source to a
destination.
Answer: D

132Refer to the exhibit. Given the output from the show ip eigrp topology command, which
router is thefeasible successor?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer: B

133The output of the show frame-relay pvc command shows "PVC STATUS=INACTIVE".
What does thismean?
A.The PVC is configured correctly and is operating normally, but no data packets have
been detected formore than five minutes.
B.The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is no longer actively seeking
the addressthe remote route.
C.The PVC is configured correctly, is operating normally, and is waiting for interesting to
trigger a call tothe remote router.
D.The PVC is configured correctly on the local switch, but there is a problem on the
remote end of thePVC.
E.The PVC is not configured on the switch.
Answer: D

134Refer to the exhibit.
Which command will created a default route on RouterB to reach all networks
beyondRouterA?
A.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.2.2
B.ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1
C.ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0
D.ip route 10.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 s0/0/0
E.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.2
Answer: A

135Which of the following IP addresses can be assigned to the host devices? (Choose
two.)
A.205.7.8.32/27
B.191.168.10.2/23
C.127.0.0.1
D.224.0.0.10
E.203.123.45.47/28
F.10.10.0.0/13
Answer: BF

136What is valid reason for a switch to deny port access to new devices when port
security is enabled?
A.The denied MAC addresses have already been learned or confgured on another secure
interface in thesame VLAN.
B.The denied MAC address are statically configured on the port.
C.The minimum MAC threshold has been reached.
D.The absolute aging times for the denied MAC addresses have expired.
Answer: B

137Which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?
A.Switch2 is the root bridge.
B.Spanning Tree is not running.
C.HostD and Server1 are in the same subnet.
D.No collision can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
E.If Fa0/0 is down on Router1, HostA cannot access Server1.
F.If Fa0/1 is down on Switch3, HostC cannot access Server 2.
Answer: E

138Which statement is correct regarding the operation of DHCP?
A.A DHCP client uses a ping to detect address conflicts.
B.A DHCP server uses a gratuitous ARP to detect DHCP clients.
C.A DHCP client uses a gratuitous ARP to detect a DHCP server.
D.If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and an
administrator mustresolve the conflict.
E.If an address conflict is detected, the address removed from the pool for an amount of
timeconfigurable by the administrator.
F.If an address conflict is detected, the address is removed from the pool and will not be
reused untilserver is rebooted.
Answer: D

139Refer to the diagram.
What is the largest configuration file that can be stored on this router?
A.191K bytes
B.16384K bytes
C.31369K bytes
D.114688K bytes
Answer: A

140A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a
shared twisted pairnetwork. From this statement, what is known about the network
interface port?
A.This is a 10Mb/s switch port.
B.This is a 100Mbs switch port.
C.This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex.
D.This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex.
E.This is a port on a network interface card in a PC.
Answer: C

141A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For
anyone viewing theconfguration and issuing the show run command, the password for
Telnet access should be encrypted.
Which set of commands will accomplish this task?
A.service password-encryptionaccess-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255line vty 0
4loginpassword ciscoaccess-class 1
B.enable password secretline vty 0loginpassword cisco
C.service password-encryptionline vty 1loginpassword cisco
D.service password-encryptionline vty 0 4loginpassword cisco
Answer: C

142Refer to the exhibit.
What is the meaning of the output MTU 1500 bytes?
A.The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500.
B.The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
C.The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
D.The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
E.The maximum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
F.The maximum frame size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
Answer: E

143Refer to the exhibit.
A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy
startup-configrunning-config on the router. The network administrator powers down the
router and sets it up at a remotelocation. When the router starts, it enter the system
configuration dialog as shown. What is the caust of theproblem?
A.The network administrator faled to save the configuration.
B.The configuration register is set to 0x2100.
C.The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration.
D.The configuraiton register is set to 0x2102.
E.The router is configured with the boot system startup command.
Answer: A

144Refer to the exhibit.
An organization connect two locations, supporting two VLANs, through two switches
asshown. Inter-VLANs communicated is not required. The network is working properly
and there is fullyconnectivity. The organization needs to add additional VLANs, so it has
been decided to implement VTP.
Both switches are configured as VTP servers in the same VTP domain. VLANs added to
Switch1 are notlearned by Switch2. Based on this information and partial configuration is
the exhibit, what is the problem?
A.Switch2 should be configured as a VTP client.
B.VTP is Cisco proprietory and requires a different trunking encapsulation
C.A router is required to route VTP advertisements between the swtiches.
D.STP has blocked on of the links between the switches, limiting connectivity.
E.The links between the switches are access links.
Answer: E

145The administrator is unable to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. Upon
reviewing thecommand output of both routers, what is the most likely caust of the
problem?
A.Authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers.
B.Serial IP addresses of routers are not on the same subnet.
C.Username/password is incorrectly configured.
D.Router names are incorrectly configured.
Answer: C

146Refer to the exhibit.
The network manager is evaluating the efficiency of the current network design. RIPv2is
enabled on all Layer 3 devices in the network. What network devices participate in
passing traffic fromthe PC at 10.10.1.7 to File Server at 10.20.1.6 in the older that they will
forward traffic from source todestination?
A.Switch1, Switch2
B.Switch1, Switch2, Switch2, Switch2
C.Switch1, Router1, Switch1, Switch2
D.Switch1, Router1, Router2, Switch2
Answer: D

147Acknowldgement, Sequencing, and Flow control are characteristics of which OSI
layer?
A.Layer 2
B.Layer 3
C.Layer 4
D.Layer 5
E.Layer 6
F.Layer 7
Answer: C

148Refer to the exhibit.
Router A has interfaces with addresses 192.168.1.1 and 172.16.1.1. Router B,
whichconnected to router A over a serial link, has interfaces with 172.16.1.2 and 10.1.1.2.
Which sequence of commands will configured RIPv2 on router B?
A.B(config)# router ripB(config-router)# version 2B(config-router)# network
172.16.0.0B(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0B(config-router)# end
B.B(config)# router ripB(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0B(config-router)# network
10.0.0.0B(config-router)# end
C.B(config)# router ripB(config-router)# version 2B(config-router)# network
172.16.0.0B(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0B(config-router)# end
D.B(config)# router rip version 2B(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0B(config-router)#
network 10.0.0.0B(config-router)# end
Answer: A

149Refer to the exhibit. S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate
with R2 and R3 inthe hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology. While testing this
configuration, a technician notes that pings aresuccessfully from hosts on the
172.16.1.0/24 network to hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and172.16.0.2.128/25 networks.
However, pings between hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25network are not
successful. What could explain this connectivity problem?
A.The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router.
B.The RIPv2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network.
C.Split horizon is preventing R2 from learning about the R3 networks and R3 from
learning about R2networks.
D.The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be
seen by R1, butnot between R2 and R3.
E.The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous
network betweenthe R2 and R3 router subnetworks.
Answer: C

150A network administrator is verifying the configuration of a newly installed host by
establishing an FTPconnection to a remote server. What is the highest layer of the
protocol stack that the nework administratoris using for this operation?
A.application
B.presentation
C.session
D.transport
E.internet
F.data link
Answer: A

151Refer to the topology and router output shown in the exhibit. A technician is
troubleshooting hostconnectivity issues on the switches. The hosts in VLANs 10 and 15
on Sw11 are unable to communicatewith hosts in the same VLANs on Sw12. Hosts in the
Admin VLAN are able to communicate. The port-to-
VLAN assignments are identical on the two switches. What could be the problem?
A.The Fa0/1 port is not operational on one of the switches.
B.The Link connecting the switches has not been configured as a trunk.
C.At lease one port needs to be configured in VLAN 1 for VLANs 10 and 15to be able to
communicate.
D.Port FastEthernet 0/1 needs to be configured as an access link on both switches.
E.A router is required for hosts on Sw11 in VLANs 10 and 15 to communicate with hosts in
the sameVLAN on Sw12.
Answer: B

152You have finished physically installing an access point on the ceiling at your office. At
a minimum, whichparamenter must be configured on the access point in order to allow a
wireless client to operate on it?
A.AES
B.PSK
C.SSID
D.TKIP
E.WEP
Answer: C

153Refer to the exhibit.
A network administrator needs to add a new VLAN, named VLAN3, to the networkshown.
Unfortunately, there is not another FastEthernet interface on R1 to connect to the new
VLAN3.
Which approach is the most cost effective solution for this problem?
A.Purchase a new FastEthernet module and install it on R1
B.Replace R1 with a new router that has at least three FastEthernet interfaces.
C.Configure a second switch to support VLAN3 with a VLAN trunk between SW1 and the
new switch.
D.Configure a single VLAN trunk between R1 and SW1 and configure subinterface on R1
interface foreach VLAN.
E.Connect another router to a serial interface of R1. Use a FastEthernet interface on the
new router forVLAN3.
Answer: D

154Refer to the exhibit.
When running EIGRP, What is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates
withRouterC?
A.As numbers must be changed to match on all the routers.
B.Loopback interface must be configured so a DR is elected.
C.The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and RouterC.
D.Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network.
Answer: A

155Refer to the exhibit.
The two exhibit devices are the only Cisco devices on the network. The serial
networkbetween the two devices has a mask of 255.255.255.252. Given the output that is
shown, what threestatements are true of these devices? (Choose three.)
A.The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.1
B.The Manchester serial address is 10.1.1.2
C.The London router is a Cisco 2610.
D.The Manchester router is a Cisco 2610.
E.The CDP information was received on port Serial0/0 of the Manchester router.
F.The CDP information was sent by port Serial0/0 of the London Router.
Answer: ACE

156How is an EUI-64 format interface ID created from a 48-bit MAC address?
A.by appending 0xFF to the MAC address.
B.by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFFEE.
C.by prefixing the MAC address with 0xFF and appending 0xFF to it.
D.by inserting 0xFFFE between the upper three bytes and the lower three bytes of the
MAC address
E.by prefixing the MAC address with 0xF and inserting 0xF after each of its first three
bytes.
Answer: D

157Refer to the exhibit.
After a RIP route is marked invalid on Router_1, how much time will elapse before
thatroute is removed from the routing table?
A.30 seconds
B.60 seconds
C.90 seconds
D.180 seconds
E.240 seconds
Answer: B

158Refer to the exhibit.
A network associate has configured the internetwork that is shown in the exhibit, buthas
failed to configure routing properly.
Which configuration will allow the hosts on the Branch LAN to access resources on the
HQ LAN with theleast impact on router processing and WAN bandwidth?
A.HQ(config)# ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.5Branch(config)# ip route
172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.6
B.HQ(config)# router ripHQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0HQ(config-router)#
network 172.16.0.0Branch(config)# router ripBranch(config-router)# network
192.168.1.0Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0
C.HQ(config)# router eigrp 56HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4HQ(config-router)#
network 172.16.25.0Branch(config)# router eigrp 56Branch(config-router)# network
192.168.1.0Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4
D.HQ(config)# router ospf 1HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area
0HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 0.0.0.255 area 0Branch(config)# router ospf
1Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Answer: A

159Which additional configuration step is necessary in order to connect to an access point
that has SSIDbroadcasting disabled?
A.Set the SSID value in the client software to public.
B.Configure open authentication on the AP and the client.
C.Set the SSID value on the client to the SSID configured on the AP.
D.Configured MAC address filtering to permit the client to connect to the AP.
Answer: C

160What is one reason that WPA encryption is preferred over WEP?
A.A WPA key is longer and requires more special characters than the WEP key.
B.The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values.
C.WPA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed.
D.The values of WPA keys can change dynamically while the system is used.
Answer: D

161A network administrator is troubleshooing an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to
confirm the IPaddresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency.
The retransmit interval and thequeue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be
checked. What command will display the requiredinformation?
A.Router# show ip eigrp adjacency
B.Router# show ip eigrp topology
C.Router# show ip eigrp interfaces
D.Router# show ip eigrp neighbors
Answer: D

162All WAN links inside the ABC University network use PPP with CHAP for
authentication security. Whichcommand will display the CHAP authentication process as it
occur between two routers in the network?
A.show chap authentication
B.show interface serial0
C.debug ppp authentication
D.debug chap authentication
E.show ppp authentication chap
Answer: C

163Refer to the exhibit.
A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The
exhibitrepresents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What
conclusions can be made aboutthis design?
A.The design will function as intended
B.Spanning-tree will need to be used.
C.The router will not accept the addressing scheme.
D.The connection between switches should be a trunk.
E.The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.
Answer: C

164Refer to the exhibit.
How should the FastEthernet0/1 port on the 2950 model switches that are shown in
theexhibit be configured to allow connectivity between all devices?
A.The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.
B.SwitchX(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C.SwitchX(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode
accessSwitchX(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
D.SwitchX(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/1SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode
trunkSwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 1SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan
10SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 20
Answer: B

165IP address and routing for the network are configured as shown in the exhibit. The
network administratorissues the show ip eigrp neighbors command from Router1 and
receives the output shown below thetopology. Which statement is true?
A.It is normal for Router1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
B.Routing is not completely configured on Router3.
C.The IP addresses are not configured properly on the Router1 and Router3 interfaces.
D.The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents Router1 and
Router2 from forminga neighbor relationship.
Answer: B

166Refer to the exhibit.
After SwitchB was added to the network, VLAN connectivity problems started to occur.
What caused this problem?
A.Both switches are in sever mode in the same domain
B.The revision number of SwitchB was higher than the revision number of SwitchA
C.SwitchA was not rebooted prior to adding SwitchB to the network.
D.V2-mode is not enabled.
E.VTP pruning is not activated, so the new paths in the network have not been
recalculated.
Answer: B

167Refer to the exhibit.
The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these statements
aretrue? (Choose three.)
A.All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B.Thiry VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C.The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
D.All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E.All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F.The switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.
Answer: ACE

168Refer to the exhibit.
A network administrator attempts to ping Host1 from Host1 and receives the result thatare
shown. What is a possible problem?
A.The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down.
B.TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1.
C.The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.
D.The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect.
E.Interface Fa0/0 on Router1 is shudown.
F.The link between Switch1 and Router1 is down.
Answer: C

169Refer to the exhibit.
The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the causeof
the problem?
A.The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers.
B.The passwords do not match on the two routers.
C.CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface.
D.The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0.
E.With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers
cannot beconfigured to authenticate to each other.
Answer: B

170S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in
the hub-and-spokeFrame Relay topology shown in the exhibit. Originally, static routes
were configured between these routersto successfully route traffic between the attached
networks. What will need to be done in order to useRIPv2 in place of the static routes?
A.Configure the no ip subnet-zero command on R1, R2, and R3.
B.Dynamic routing protocols such as RIPv2 cannot be used across Frame Relay
networks.
C.Configure the S0/0 interface on R1 as two subinterfaces and configure point-to-point
links to R2 and R3.
D.Change the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 subnetworks so that at least two bits
are borrowed fromthe last octet.
E.Change the network address configuration to eliminate the discontiguous 172.16.2.0/25
and172.16.2.128/25 subnetwork.
Answer: C

171Refer to the exhibit.
A router interface is being configured for Frame Relay. However, as the exhibit shows,the
router will not accept the command to configure the LMI type. What is the problem?
A.The interface does not support Frame Relay connections.
B.The interface does not have an IP address assigned to it yet.
C.The interface requires that the no shutdown command be configured first.
D.the interface requires that the encapsulation frame-relay command be configured first.
Answer: D

172Refer to the exhibit.
Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to
useEthernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about
possible problems fromvoltage potential difference between the two buildings. Which
media type should be used for theconnection?
A.UTP cable
B.STP cable
C.Coaxial cable
D.Fiber optic cable
Answer: D

173Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site
is very slow. Thenetwork administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the
partial output of theRouter#show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which
output value indicates to the local routerthat traffic sent to the corporate site is
experiencing congestion?
A.DLCI = 100
B.last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C.in BECN packets 192
D.in FECN packets 147
E.in DE packets 0
Answer: C

174Refer to the exhibit.
A router boots to the prompt shown in the exhibit. What does this signify, and howshould
the network administrator respond?
A.This prompt signifies that the configuration file was not found in NVRAM. The network
administratorshould follow the prompts to enter a basic configuration.
B.The prompt signifies that the configuration file was not found in flash memory. The
networkadministrator should use TFTP to transfer a configuration file to the router.
C.The prompt signifies that the IOS image in flash memory is invalid or corrupted. The
networkadministrator should use TFTP to transfer an IOS image to the router.
D.The prompt signifies that the router could not authenticate the user. The network
administrator shouldmodify the IOS image and reboot the router.
Answer: C

175Refer to the exhibit.
Give this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator's next action be?
A.Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.
B.Check the duplex mode for SwitchC's fa0/1 port.
C.Check the duplex mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.
D.Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA's fa0/2 port.
Answer: C

176Refer to the exhibit.
Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the
bootprocess has been completed?
A.As FastEthernet0/12 will be the last to come up, it will not be blocked by STP.
B.Remote access management of this switch will not be possible without configuration
change.
C.More VLANs will need to be created for this switch.
D.The switch will need a different IOS code in order to support VLANs and STP.
Answer: C

177Refer to the exhibit.
Which of these statements correctly describes the state of the switch once the
bootprocess has been completed?
A.Only the default VLANs are configured on SwitchA.
B.SwitchA does not have a VTP domain name configured.
C.VTP pruning needs to be enabled on SwitchA.
D.SwitchC needs to have the VTP domain name configured.
E.SwitchB is in transparent mode.
Answer: B

178Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator has discorvered that the VLAN configuration of SwitchC isnot
synchronized with the rest of the switched network. Why is SwitchC not receiving VTP
updates?
Exhibit:
A.SwitchB is not relaying VTP advertisements to SwitchC.
B.SwitchC has fewer existing VLANs than does SwitchA.
C.SwitchA supports a greater number of VLANs than does SwitchC.
D.SwitchC has revision number higher than that being advertised
E.SwitchC should be operating in VTP server mode to recevie VTP updates.
F.SwitchB should be operating in VTP server or client mode to relay VTP updates.
Answer: D

179How many subnets can be gained by subnetting 172.17.32.0/23 into a /27 mask, and
how many usable hostaddresses will there be per subnet?
A.8 subnets, 31 hosts
B.8 subnets, 32 hosts
C.16 subnets, 30 hosts
D.16 subnets, 32 hosts
E.A Class B address can't be subnetted into the fourth octet.
Answer: C

180A TCP/IP Transfer is diagrammed in the exhibit.
A window size of three has been negotiated for this transfer. Which message will be
returned from thereceiver to the sender as part of this TCP/IP transfer?
A.Send ACK 1-3
B.Send ACK 3
C.Send ACK 4
D.Send ACK 4-6
E.Send ACK 6
F.Send ACK 7
Answer: C

181Refer to the exhibit.
Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?
A.The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid
B.Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image.
C.Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog.
D.In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only IOS
image in flash.
Answer: C

182Refer to the exhibit.
What is the meaning of the term dynamic as displayed in the output of
theshowframe-relay map command shown?
A.The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.
B.The DLCI 100 was dynamically allocated by the router.
C.The Serial0/0 interface acquired by the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server.
D.The DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed as required to adapt to changes in the
Frame Relay cloud.
E.The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned
through inverseARP.
Answer: E

183What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.)
A.Administratively shut down the interface.
B.Physically secure the interface.
C.Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group
command.
D.Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E.Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class
command.
Answer: DE

184Refer to the exhibit.
In this VLSM addressing scheme, what summary address would be sent from router A?
A.172.16.0.0 /16
B.172.16.0.0 /20
C.172.16.0.0 /24
D.172.32.0.0 /16
E.172.32.0.0 /17
F.172.64.0.0 /16
Answer: A

185Refer to the exhibit.
Theshow vtp status command is executed at a switch that is generating the exhibitoutput.
Which statement is true for this switch?
A.The switch forwards its VLAN database to other switches in the ICND VTP domain.
B.The configuration revision number increments each time the VLAN database is
updated.
C.The switch forwards VTP updates that are sent by other switches in the ICND domain.
D.The VLAN database is updated when VTP information is received from other switches.
Answer: C

186Refer to the exhibit.
Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, whatrouter
ID will OSPF use for this RouterD?
A.10.1.1.2
B.10.154.154.1
C.172.16.5.1
D.192.168.5.3
Answer: C

187Refer to the exhibit.
What could be possible causes for the "Serial0/0 is down" interface status? (Choosetwo.)
A.A Layer 1 problem exists.
B.The bandwidth is set too low.
C.A protocol mismatch exists.
D.An incorrect cable is being used.
E.There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Answer: AD

188Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the
router, and whichcommand should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)
A.the amount of available ROM
B.the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C.the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D.show version
E.show processes
F.show running-config
Answer: BD

189Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the
topology that is shown inthe exhibit? (Choose two.)
A.Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B.Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C.Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D.The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
E.Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the
exhibit.
F.The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured
using the sameencapsulation type.
Answer: DF

190Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured onRouterB?
(Choose two.)
A.It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B.It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C.It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D.It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E.It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.
Answer: B

191A network administrator is explaining VTP configuration to a new technician. What
should the networkadministrator tell the new technician about VTP configuration?
(Choose three.)
A.A switch in the VTP client mode cannot update its local VLAN database.
B.A trunk link must be configured between the switches to forward VTP updates.
C.A switch in the VTP server mode can update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D.A switch in the VTP transparent mode will forward updates that it receives to other
switches.
E.A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that
have a higher VTPrevision number.
F.A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless
of theconfigured VTP domain membership.
Answer: ABD

192Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot
system command?(Choose two.)
A.RAM
B.NVRAM
C.flash memory
D.HTTP server
E.TFTP server
F.Telnet server
Answer: CE

193What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)
A.to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
B.to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C.to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
D.to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
E.to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device
F.to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers
Answer: DE

194Refer to the exhibit.
Both switches are using a default configuration. Which two destination addresses willhost
4 use to send data to host 1? (Choose two.)
A.the IP address of host 1
B.the IP address of host 4
C.the MAC address of host 1
D.the MAC address of host 4
E.the MAC address of the Fa0/0 interface of the R1 router
F.the MAC address of the Fa0/1 interface of the R1 router
Answer: AF

195Refer to the exhibit.
The router has been configured with these commands:
hostname Gatewayinterface FastEthernet 0/0ip address 198.133.219.14
255.255.255.248no shutdowninterface FastEthernet 0/1ip address 192.168.10.254
255.255.255.0no shutdowninterface Serial 0/0ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252no
shutdownip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1What are the two results of this configuration?
(Choose two.)
A.The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B.Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C.The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more
servers.
D.The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E.Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the
Internet withoutaddress translation.
Answer: DE

196A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the
same device. Toensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to
make sure that the phone traffic ison a different network from that of the office computer
data traffic. What is the best network device towhich to directly connect the phones and
computers, and what technology should be implemented on thisdevice? (Choose two.)
A.hub
B.router
C.switch
D.STP
E.subinterfaces
F.VLAN
Answer: CF

197What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)
A.It allows switches to read frame tags.
B.It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically.
C.It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
D.It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
E.It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching
environment.
Answer: CE

198Which two statements are true about the command ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0
192.168.2.4?(Choose two.)
A.It establishes a static route to the 172.16.3.0 network.
B.It establishes a static route to the 192.168.2.0 network.
C.It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination to the 172.16.3.0
network.
D.It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination out the interface
with the address192.168.2.4.
E.It uses the default administrative distance.
F.It is a route that would be used last if other routes to the same destination exist.
Answer: AE

199What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)
A.decreasing the number of collision domains
B.filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C.allowing simultaneous frame transmissions
D.increasing the size of broadcast domains
E.increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices
Answer: BC

200Refer to the exhibit.
A network associate needs to configure the switches and router in the graphic so thatthe
hosts in VLAN3 and VLAN4 can communicate with the enterprise server in VLAN2. Which
two Ethernetsegments would need to be configured as trunk links? (Choose two.)
A.A
B.B
C.C
D.D
E.E
F.F
Answer: CF

201Which two values are used by Spanning Tree Protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose
two.)
A.amount of RAM
B.bridge priority
C.IOS version
D.IP address
E.MAC address
F.speed of the links
Answer: BE

202Refer to the exhibit.
Assume that the routing protocol referenced in each choice below is configured with
itsdefault settings and the given routing protocol is running on all the routers. Which two
conditionalstatements accurately state the path that will be chosen between networks
10.1.0.0 and 10.3.2.0 for therouting protocol mentioned? (Choose two.)
A.If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
B.If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R2 to R5.
C.If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5.
D.If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
E.If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5.
Answer: AE

203Refer to the exhibit.
A network administrator is adding two new hosts to SwitchA. Which three values couldbe
used for the configuration of these hosts? (Choose three.)
A.host A IP address: 192.168.1.79
B.host A IP address: 192.168.1.64
C.host A default gateway: 192.168.1.78
D.host B IP address: 192.168.1.128
E.host B default gateway: 192.168.1.129
F.host B IP address: 192.168.1.190
Answer: ACF

204A network administrator changes the configuration register to 0x2142 and reboots the
router. What are tworesults of making this change? (Choose two.)
A.The IOS image will be ignored.
B.The router will prompt to enter initial configuration mode.
C.The router will boot to ROM.
D.Any configuration entries in NVRAM will be ignored.
E.The configuration in flash memory will be booted.
Answer: BD

205Refer to the exhibit.
The networks connected to router R2 have been summarized as a 192.168.176.0/21route
and sent to R1. Which two packet destination addresses will R1 forward to R2? (Choose
two.)
A.192.168.194.160
B.192.168.183.41
C.192.168.159.2
D.192.168.183.255
E.192.168.179.4
F.192.168.184.45
Answer: BE

206Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose
three.)
A.A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B.Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C.VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
D.Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E.A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.
F.VLANs cannot span multiple switches.
Answer: BDE

207QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. Which type of command will show
the effects of thepolicy in real time?
A.show command
B.debug command
C.configuration command
D.rommon command
Answer: B

208Which command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports?
A.show mac-address
B.show arp
C.show table
D.show switchport
Answer: B

209What is the name of the VTP mode of operation that enables a switch to forward only
VTPadvertisements while still permitting the editing of local VLAN information?
A.server
B.client
C.tunnel
D.transparent
Answer: D

210Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A.learning
B.listening
C.discarding
D.forwarding
Answer: C

211What speeds must be disabled in a mixed 802.11b/g WLAN to allow only 802.11g
clients to connect?
A.6, 9, 12, 18
B.1, 2, 5.5, 6
C.5.5, 6, 9, 11
D.1, 2, 5.5, 11
Answer: D

212Refer to the exhibit.
Which VLSM mask will allow for the appropriate number of host addresses for NetworkA?
A./25
B./26
C./27
D./28
Answer: A

213Refer to the exhibit.
Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the
leastamount of wasted addresses?
A.255.255.255.0
B.255.255.254.0
C.255.255.252.0
D.255.255.248.0
Answer: B

214Refer to the exhibit.
Which mask is correct to use for the WAN link between the routers that will
provideconnectivity while wasting the least amount of addresses?
A./23
B./24
C./25
D./30
Answer: D

215Refer to the exhibit.
What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?
A.10.0.0.0 /21
B.10.0.0.0 /22
C.10.0.0.0 /23
D.10.0.0.0 /24
Answer: B

216.Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose
two.)
A.Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.
B.Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.
C.Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.
D.Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.
E.Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.
F.Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.
Answer: CF

217Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network
addressing scheme? (Choosetwo.)
A.reduces routing table entries
B.auto-negotiation of media rates
C.efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D.dedicated communications between devices
E.ease of management and troubleshooting
Answer: AE

218Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)
A.added security
B.dedicated bandwidth
C.provides segmentation
D.allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E.contains collisions
Answer: AC

219Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose
two.)
A.VTP
B.802.1q
C.IGP
D.ISL
E.802.3u
Answer: BD

220Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2
network? (Choosetwo.)
A.802.1d
B.VTP
C.802.1q
D.STP
E.SAP
Answer: AD

221On the network 131.1.123.0/27, what is the last IP address that can be assigned to a
host?
A.131.1.123.30
B.131.1.123.31
C.131.1.123.32
D.131.1.123.33
Answer: A

222The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. What would be the IP
address of Ethernet0/0using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the
network 192.168.8.0/29?
A.192.168.8.25
B.192.168.8.41
C.192.168.8.49
D.192.168.8.113
Answer: C

223For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned
to a host?
A.192.0.2.0
B.192.0.2.255
C.192.0.3.255
D.192.0.4.0
Answer: B

224How many addresses for hosts will the network 124.12.4.0/22 provide?
A.510
B.1022
C.1024
D.2048
Answer: B

225Where does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model?
A.application
B.internet
C.network
D.transport
Answer: B

226Which VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize
with other switches inthe VTP domain?
A.client
B.dynamic
C.server
D.static
E.transparent
Answer: E

227Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A.32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B.32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C.32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D.32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78
Answer: A

228A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to
segment existingdepartmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new
VLAN on the switch?
A.More collision domains will be created.
B.IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C.More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D.An additional broadcast domain will be created.
Answer: D

229Which two statements about the use of VLANs to segment a network are true?
(Choose two.)
A.VLANs increase the size of collision domains.
B.VLANs allow logical grouping of users by function.
C.VLANs simplify switch administration.
D.VLANs enhance network security.
Answer: BD

230On corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other,
but they are unable tocommunicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to
allow communication between the VLANs?
A.a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the
switch
B.a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch
C.a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D.a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches
Answer: A

231When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be
assignable to hosts? (Choosetwo.)
A.network or subnetwork IP address
B.broadcast address on the network
C.IP address leased to the LAN
D.IP address used by the interfaces
E.manually assigned address to the clients
F.designated IP address to the DHCP server
Answer: AB

232Which statement describes the process of dynamically assigning IP addresses by the
DHCP server?
A.Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to
determine the length ofthe agreement.
B.Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all
times.
C.Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new
request for anaddress must be made.
D.Addresses are leased to hosts, which periodically contact the DHCP server to renew
the lease.
Answer: D

233Which network protocol does DNS use?
A.FTP
B.TFTP
C.TCP
D.UDP
E.SCP
Answer: D

234When two hosts are trying to communicate across a network, how does the host
originating thecommunication determine the hardware address of the host that it wants to
"talk" to?
A.RARP request
B.Show Network Address request
C.Proxy ARP request
D.ARP request
E.Show Hardware Address request
Answer: D

235Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on Router C is down.
Which of the followingare true? (Choose two.)
A.Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached.
B.Router C will use ICMP to inform Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
C.Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1, Router A, and Router B that Host 2 cannot be
reached.
D.Router C will send a Destination Unreachable message type.
E.Router C will send a Router Selection message type.
F.Router C will send a Source Quench message type.
Answer: AD

236To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between
two switches, whattwo requirements must be met? (Choose two.)
A.Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1E encapsulation.
B.The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same.
C.All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports.
D.One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server.
E.A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together.
F.A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Answer: BD

237Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a
router? (Choose two.)
A.It is locally significant.
B.It is globally significant.
C.It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.
D.It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the
router.
E.All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to
exchange routinginformation.
Answer: AC

238What functions do routers perform in a network? (Choose two.)
A.packet switching
B.access layer security
C.path selection
D.VLAN membership assignment
E.bridging between LAN segments
F.microsegmentation of broadcast domains
Answer: AC

239Which series of commands will configure router R1 for LAN-to-LAN communication
with router R2? Theenterprise network address is 192.1.1.0/24 and the routing protocol in
use is RIP. (Choose three.)
A.R1(config)# interface ethernet 0R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.129
255.255.255.192R1(config-if)# no shutdown
B.R1(config)# interface ethernet 0R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.97
255.255.255.192R1(config-if)# no shutdown
C.R1(config)# interface serial 0R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.4
255.255.255.252R1(config-if)# clock rate 56000
D.R1(config)# interface serial 0R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.6
255.255.255.252R1(config-if)# no shutdown
E.R1(config)# router ripR1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.4R1(config-router)# network
192.1.1.128
F.R1(config)# router ripR1(config-router)# version 2R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.0
Answer: ADF

240A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1
on a Catalystswitch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network
administrator is about to bring theserver online. What can the administrator do to ensure
that only the MAC address of the server is allowedby switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A.Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B.Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host
connectors.
C.Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
D.Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other
hosts from spoofingthe server IP address.
E.Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than
that of theserver.
F.Configure an access list on the switch to deny server traffic from entering any port other
than Fa0/1.
Answer: CE

241The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as
shown in the graphic.
There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As
part ofexamining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router
OSPF priorities are at thedefault and the router IDs are shown with each router. Which
routers are likely to have been elected asDR? (Choose two.)
A.Corp-1
B.Corp-2
C.Corp-3
D.Corp-4
E.Branch-1
F.Branch-2
Answer: DF

242At which layers of the OSI model do WANs operate? (Choose two.)
A.application layer
B.session layer
C.transport layer
D.network layer
E.datalink layer
F.physical layer
Answer: EF

243Which routing protocols can be used within the enterprise network shown in the
diagram? (Choose three.)
A.RIP v1
B.RIP v2
C.IGRP
D.OSPF
E.BGP
F.EIGRP
Answer: BDF

244Refer to the graphic. R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3.
What are possiblereasons for this problem? (Choose two.)
A.All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.
B.R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with
R3.
C.A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency
from beingestablished.
D.The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.
E.EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.
F.R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.
Answer: DF

245Which statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A.A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B.Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails.
C.Successor routes are flagged as "active" in the routing table.
D.A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
E.Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Answer: AD

246Refer to the diagram.
All hosts have connectivity with one another. Which statements describe theaddressing
scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.)
A.The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192.
B.The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128.
C.The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
D.The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
E.The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address.
F.The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.
Answer: BCF

247Refer to the diagram.
Which three statements describe the router port configuration and the switch
portconfiguration as shown in the topology? (Choose three.)
A.The Router1 WAN port is configured as a trunking port.
B.The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured using subinterfaces.
C.The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured as 10 Mbps.
D.The Switch1 port connected to Router1 is configured as a trunking port.
E.The Switch1 port connected to Host B is configured as an access port.
F.The Switch1 port connected to Hub1 is configured as full duplex.
Answer: BDE

248Which routing protocols will support the following IP addressing scheme? (Choose
three.)
Network 1 - 192.168.10.0 /26Network 2 - 192.168.10.64 /27Network 3 - 192.168.10.96
/27Network 4 - 192.168.10.128 /30Network 5 - 192.168.10.132 /30A.RIP version 1
B.RIP version 2
C.IGRP
D.EIGRP
E.OSPF
Answer: BDE

249Refer to the partial command output shown. Which two statements are correct
regarding the routerhardware? (Choose two.)
A.Total RAM size is 32 KB.
B.Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
C.Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64 MB).
D.Flash size is 32 KB.
E.Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
F.Flash size is 65536 KB (64 MB).
Answer: CE

250The Ethernet networks connected to router R1 in the graphic have been summarized
for router R2 as192.1.144.0/20. Which of the following packet destination addresses will
R2 forward to R1, according to thissummary? (Choose two.)
A.192.1.159.2
B.192.1.160.11
C.192.1.138.41
D.192.1.151.254
E.192.1.143.145
F.192.1.1.144
Answer: AD

251The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic.
What are possiblecauses for this interface status? (Choose three.)
A.The interface is shut down.
B.No keepalive messages are received.
C.The clockrate is not set.
D.No loopback address is set.
E.No cable is attached to the interface.
F.There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.
Answer: BCF

252Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A.addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B.addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C.addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D.a scheme to conserve public addresses
E.addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
Answer: BD

253Refer to the exhibit.
The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of
thefollowing will correct the problems? (Choose two.)
A.Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B.Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C.Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D.Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
E.Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F.Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.
Answer: BD

254A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by
studying the network inthe exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4
provides the necessary resources to support theuser hosts in the other VLANs. The
associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which
interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)
A.Switch1 - Fa 0/2
B.Switch1 - Fa 0/9
C.Switch2 - Fa 0/3
D.Switch2 - Fa 0/4
E.Switch2 - Fa 0/8
F.Router - Fa 1/0
Answer: ACD

255Refer to the exhibit.
Which destination addresses will Host A use to send data to Host B? (Choose two.)
A.the IP address of Switch1
B.the IP address of Router1 Fa0/0
C.the IP address of HostB
D.the MAC address of Switch1
E.the MAC address of Router1 Fa0/0
F.the MAC address of HostB
Answer: CE

256The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach
dynamically to each switchinterface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut
down. Which two commands must the networkadministrator configure on the 2950
Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose two.)
A.Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
B.Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C.Switch1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
D.Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
E.Switch1(config-if)# ip access-group 10
Answer: AD

257Refer to the graphic. A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on
the HFD router. Whichcommands will accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A.HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0
B.HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6
C.HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0
D.HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6
E.HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0
F.HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0
Answer: CD

258What should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose
three.)
A.Make sure that the server can be reached across the network.
B.Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set.
C.Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image.
D.Verify file naming and path requirements.
E.Make sure that the server can store binary files.
F.Adjust the TCP window size to speed up the transfer.
Answer: ACD

259What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three.)
A.transparent
B.auto
C.on
D.desirable
E.client
F.forwarding
Answer: BCD

260The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets. Which of the
following IP addresses canbe assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zero
command is configured on the router? (Choosethree.)
A.172.25.78.243
B.172.25.98.16
C.172.25.72.0
D.172.25.94.255
E.172.25.96.17
F.172.25.100.16
Answer: ACD

261Refer to the graphic. Host 1 cannot receive packets from Host 2. Assuming that RIP v1
is the routingprotocol in use, what is wrong with the IP configuration information shown?
(Choose two.)
A.The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address.
B.The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1.
C.Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask.
D.Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask.
E.Host 2 on router R2 is on a different subnet than its gateway.
Answer: BC

262What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A.to make VTP easier to implement
B.to isolate broadcast traffic
C.to increase the size of the collision domain
D.to allow more devices to connect to the network
E.to logically group hosts according to function
F.to increase network security
Answer: BEF

263Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. Which ports will be STP designated ports if
all the links areoperating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)
A.Switch A - Fa0/0
B.Switch A - Fa0/1
C.Switch B - Fa0/0
D.Switch B - Fa0/1
E.Switch C - Fa0/0
F.Switch C - Fa0/1
Answer: BCD

264Which statements describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose
two.)
A.VTP allows routing between VLANs.
B.VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN.
C.VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
D.VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN
configurationinformation.
E.VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the
VTP domain.
F.VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP
domain.
Answer: DE

265What are two results of entering the Switch(config)# vtp mode client command on a
Catalyst switch?(Choose two.)
A.The switch will ignore VTP summary advertisements.
B.The switch will forward VTP summary advertisements.
C.The switch will process VTP summary advertisements.
D.The switch will originate VTP summary advertisements.
E.The switch will create, modify and delete VLANs for the entire VTP domain.
Answer: BC

266A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests
connectivity to a hostthat has been newly connected to the network. Which protocols were
used during the test? (Choose two.)
A.ARP
B.CDP
C.DHCP
D.DNS
E.ICMP
Answer: AE

267Refer to the exhibit.
Host A is to send data to Host
B. How will Router1 handle the data frame receivedfrom Host A? (Choose three.)
A.Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on
the forwardingFastEthernet interface.
B.Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address on the
forwardingFastEthernet interface.
C.Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address
of Host B.
D.Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of
Host B.
E.Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F.Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/2.
Answer: ACF

268Refer to the exhibit.
What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three.)
A.Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address
0000.0c36.6965.
B.Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address
192.168.40.1.
C.Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address
0000.0c07.4320.
D.Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of
192.168.40.1.
E.Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F.Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/2.
Answer: ACF

269Refer to the exhibit.
Host A pings Host B. What source MAC address and source IP address are containedin
the frame as the frame leaves R2 destined for host B?
A.abcd.abcd.a001
B.abcd.abcd.b002
C.abcd.abcd.c003
D.10.2.0.15
E.10.0.64.1
F.10.0.128.15
Answer: BD

270Refer to the exhibit.
A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:
City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0After completing the
configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating inOSP
F. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to
thisconfiguration statement? (Choose three.)
A.FastEthernet0 /0
B.FastEthernet0 /1
C.Serial0/0
D.Serial0/1.102
E.Serial0/1.103
F.Serial0/1.104
Answer: BCD

271A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old
configuration is erased?
(Choose three.)
A.Erase flash.
B.Restart the switch.
C.Delete the VLAN database.
D.Erase the running configuration.
E.Erase the startup configuration.
F.Modify the configuration register.
Answer: BCE

272Refer to the exhibit.
The FMJ manufacturing company is concerned about unauthorized access to thePayroll
Server. The Accounting1, CEO, Mgr1, and Mgr2 workstations should be the only
computers withaccess to the Payroll Server. What two technologies should be
implemented to help prevent unauthorizedaccess to the server? (Choose two.)
A.access lists
B.encrypted router passwords
C.STP
D.VLANs
E.VTP
F.wireless LANs
Answer: AD

273Refer to the exhibit.
What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to
allowcommunication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)
A.Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1
255.255.255.0Router(config-if)# no shut down
B.Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0Router(config-if)# no shut
downRouter(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1Router(config-subif)# encapsulation
dot1q 10Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1
255.255.255.0Router(config-subif)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2Router(config-subif)#
encapsulation dot1q 20Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
C.Router(config)# router eigrp 100Router(config-router)# network
192.168.10.0Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0
D.Switch1(config)# vlan databaseSwitch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain
XYZSwitch1(config-vlan)# vtp server
E.Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F.Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
Answer: BE

274Which three Layer 2 encapsulation types would be used on a WAN rather than a LAN?
(Choose three.)
A.HDLC
B.Ethernet
C.Token Ring
D.PPP
E.FDDI
F.Frame Relay
Answer: ADF

275Refer to the exhibit.
The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would bethe
most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)
A.Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch
ports.
B.Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C.Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D.Ensure the switch has power.
E.Reboot all of the devices.
F.Reseat all cables.
Answer: BDF

276Refer to the exhibit.
Which three statements are true about how router JAX will choose a path to
the10.1.3.0/24 network when different routing protocols are configured? (Choose three.)
A.By default, if RIPv2 is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed into
the routing table.
B.The equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL and JAX- NY-ORL will be installed in the routing
table if RIPv2 isthe routing protocol.
C.When EIGRP is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed in the
routing table bydefault.
D.When EIGRP is the routing protocol, the equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL, and
JAX-NY-ORL will beinstalled in the routing table by default.
E.With EIGRP and OSPF both running on the network with their default configurations,
the EIGRP pathswill be installed in the routing table.
F.The OSPF paths will be installed in the routing table, if EIGRP and OSPF are both
running on thenetwork with their default configurations.
Answer: ADE

277Refer to the exhibit.
Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)
A.With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP
address.
B.With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP
address on a uniqueIP subnet.
C.With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to
communicate witheach other.
D.With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to
communicate witheach other.
E.With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP
address.
Answer: BDE

278Switch ports operating in which two roles will forward traffic according to the IEEE
802.1w standard?
(Choose two.)
A.alternate
B.backup
C.designated
D.disabled
E.root
Answer: CE

279Refer to the exhibit.
Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reasonthat
interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?
A.This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in
VLAN 2.
B.This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d
Spanning Tree.
C.This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the
topology.
D.This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.
Answer: C

280Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations
canforward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish
this?
A.Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.
B.Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to
Manchester.
C.Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the
London router.
D.Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.
E.Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to
10.1.1.2.
F.Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.
Answer: E

281Refer to the exhibit.
This command is executed on 2960Switch:
2960Switch(config)# mac-address-table static 0000.00aa.aaaa vlan 10
interfacefa0/1Which two of these statements correctly identify results of executing the
command? (Choose two.)
A.Port security is implemented on the fa0/1 interface.
B.MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa does not need to be learned by this switch.
C.Only MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa can source frames on the fa0/1 segment.
D.Frames with a Layer 2 source address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.
E.MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa will be listed in the MAC address table for interface fa0/1
only.
Answer: BE

282Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)
A.A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.
B.A modem terminates a digital local loop.
C.A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
D.A modem terminates an analog local loop.
E.A router is commonly considered a DTE device.
F.A router is commonly considered a DCE device.
Answer: ADE

283What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A.It sends data in clear text format.
B.It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
C.It is more secure than SSH.
D.It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented.
E.It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.
Answer: AE

284What are two security appliances that can be installed in a network? (Choose two.)
A.ATM
B.IDS
C.IOS
D.IOX
E.IPS
F.SDM
Answer: BE

285A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a
square office. A fewwireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while
most users are operating at peakefficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem?
(Choose three.)
A.mismatched TKIP encryption
B.null SSID
C.cordless phones
D.mismatched SSID
E.metal file cabinets
F.antenna type or direction
Answer: CEF

286A host is attempting to send data to another host on a different network. What is the
first action that thesending host will take?
A.Drop the data.
B.Send the data frames to the default gateway.
C.Create an ARP request to get a MAC address for the receiving host.
D.Send a TCP SYN and wait for the SYN ACK with the IP address of the receiving host.
Answer: C

287Refer to the exhibit.
What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two.)
A.The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS).
B.The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS).
C.Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1.
D.The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity.
E.The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels.
Answer: BE

288Which two devices can interfere with the operation of a wireless network because they
operate on similarfrequencies? (Choose two.)
A.copier
B.microwave oven
C.toaster
D.cordless phone
E.IP phone
F.AM radio
Answer: BD

289Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose
two.)
A.Global addresses start with 2000::/3.
B.Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12.
C.Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.
D.There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.
E.If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for
the interface.
Answer: AD

290Refer to the exhibit.
Which statement is true?
A.The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.
B.VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.
C.The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.
D.SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.
Answer: D

291Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose
two.)
A.There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.
B.A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.
C.Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D.The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
E.Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.
Answer: BC

292What are three basic parameters to configure on a wireless access point? (Choose
three.)
A.SSID
B.RTS/CTS
C.AES-CCMP
D.TKIP/MIC
E.RF channel
F.authentication method
Answer: AEF

293Refer to the exhibit.
A system administrator installed a new switch using a script to configure it. IPconnectivity
was tested using pings to SwitchB. Later attempts to access NewSwitch using Telnet
fromSwitchA failed. Which statement is true?
A.Executing password recovery is required.
B.The virtual terminal lines are misconfigured.
C.Use Telnet to connect to RouterA and then to NewSwitch to correct the error.
D.Power cycle of NewSwitch will return it to a default configuration.
Answer: B

294Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.)
A.RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B.RSTP defines new port roles.
C.RSTP defines no new port states.
D.RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
E.RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.
Answer: BE

295Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose
three.)
A.802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.
B.802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
C.802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
D.802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
E.802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.
Answer: ACE

296Refer to the exhibit.
Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as
beingconfigured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which
three of these show thecorrect RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces?
(Choose three.)
A.SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated
B.SwitchA, Fa0/1, root
C.SwitchB, Gi0/2, root
D.SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated
E.SwitchC, Fa0/2, root
F.SwitchD, Gi0/2, root
Answer: ABF

297Refer to the exhibit.
A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security onSwitchA to
allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device
isdetected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the
interface and testedit with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the
output from these two showcommands.
Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements?
(Choose two.)
A.Port security needs to be globally enabled.
B.Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.
C.Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a
violation.
D.Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.
E.Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.
F.The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become
active.
Answer: BD

298Which of the following correctly describe steps in the OSI data encapsulation process?
(Choose two.)
A.The transport layer divides a data stream into segments and may add reliability and flow
controlinformation.
B.The data link layer adds physical source and destination addresses and an FCS to the
segment.
C.Packets are created when the network layer encapsulates a frame with source and
destination hostaddresses and protocol-related control information.
D.Packets are created when the network layer adds Layer 3 addresses and control
information to asegment.
E.The presentation layer translates bits into voltages for transmission across the physical
link.
Answer: AD

299For which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used?
A.switch to switch
B.switch to hub
C.switch to router
D.hub to hub
E.router to PC
Answer: C

300Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access
layer?
A.switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunkswitch(config-if)#switchport port-security
maximum 1
B.switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunkswitch(config-if)#switchport port-security
mac-address 1
C.switch(config-if)#switchport mode accessswitch(config-if)#switchport port-security
maximum 1
D.switch(config-if)#switchport mode accessswitch(config-if)#switchport port-security
mac-address 1
Answer: C

301How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?
A.24
B.4
C.8
D.16
Answer: D

302By default, each port in a Cisco Catalyst switch is assigned to VLAN1. Which two
recommendations arekey to avoid unauthorized management access? (Choose two.)
A.Create an additional ACL to block the access to VLAN 1.
B.Move the management VLAN to something other than default.
C.Move all ports to another VLAN and deactivate the default VLAN.
D.Limit the access in the switch using port security configuration.
E.Use static VLAN in trunks and access ports to restrict connections.
F.Shutdown all unused ports in the Catalyst switch.
Answer: BF

303Which Cisco Catalyst feature automatically disables the port in an operational
PortFast upon receipt of aBPDU?
A.BackboneFast
B.UplinkFast
C.Root Guard
D.BPDU Guard
E.BPDU Filter
Answer: D

304Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a
router or switch?
A.crossover
B.straight-through
C.rolled
D.shielded twisted-pair
Answer: C

305What is known as "one-to-nearest" addressing in IPv6?
A.global unicast
B.anycast
C.multicast
D.unspecified address
Answer: B

306Which option is a valid IPv6 address?
A.2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B.2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C.FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D.2004:1:25A4:886F::1
Answer: D

307Which layer of the OSI reference model uses the hardware address of a device to
ensure message deliveryto the proper host on a LAN?
A.physical
B.data link
C.network
D.transport
Answer: B

308Which layer of the OSI reference model uses flow control, sequencing, and
acknowledgements to ensurethat reliable networking occurs?
A.data link
B.network
C.transport
D.presentation
E.physical
Answer: C

309What is the principle reason to use a private IP address on an internal network?
A.Subnet strategy for private companies.
B.Manage and scale the growth of the internal network.
C.Conserve public IP addresses so that we do not run out of them.
D.Allow access reserved to the devices.
Answer: C

310Which IP address can be assigned to an Internet interface?
A.10.180.48.224
B.9.255.255.10
C.192.168.20.223
D.172.16.200.18
Answer: B

311What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to
an ISP?
A.Addresses in a private range will be not routed on the Internet backbone.
B.Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.
C.The NAT process will be used to translate this address in a valid IP address.
D.Several automated methods will be necessary on the private network.
E.A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same
range.
Answer: A

312When is it necessary to use a public IP address on a routing interface?
A.Connect a router on a local network.
B.Connect a router to another router.
C.Allow distribution of routes between networks.
D.Translate a private IP address.
E.Connect a network to the Internet.
Answer: E

313What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?
A.NIC
B.BIA
C.OUI
D.VAI
Answer: C

314In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose
two.)
A.when they receive a special token
B.when there is a carrier
C.when they detect no other devices are sending
D.when the medium is idle
E.when the server grants access
Answer: CD

315Which term describes the process of encapsulating IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets?
A.tunneling
B.hashing
C.routing
D.NAT
Answer: A

316Which statement about RIPng is true?
A.RIPng allows for routes with up to 30 hops.
B.RIPng is enabled on each interface separately.
C.RIPng uses broadcasts to exchange routes.
D.There can be only one RIPng process per router.
Answer: B

317Which statement about IPv6 is true?
A.Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random.
B.Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface.
C.There are 2.7 billion addresses available.
D.Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts.
Answer: D

318Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1
problem?
A.Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B.Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C.Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D.Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
Answer: B

319A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses
cisco.com. Which commandis the most appropriate to use?
A.path cisco.com
B.debug cisco.com
C.trace cisco.com
D.traceroute cisco.com
Answer: D

320When a host transmits data across a network to another host, which process does the
data go through?
A.standardization
B.conversion
C.encapsulation
D.synchronization
Answer: C

321An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a "Destination Unreadable"
message. Which protocol isresponsible for that message?
A.RARP
B.RUDP
C.ICMP
D.SNMP
Answer: C

322Which two commands correctly verify whether port security has been configured on
port FastEthernet 0/12on a switch?(choose two)
A.SW1#show swithport port-security interface FastEthernet 0/12
B.SW1# show swithport port-secure interface FastEthernet 0/12
C.SW1# show port-secure interface FastEthernet 0/12
D.SW1#show running-config
Answer: CD

323Which component of VPN technology ensures that data can be read only by its
intended recipient?
A.data integrity
B.encryption
C.key exchange
D.authentication
Answer: D

324Refer to the exhibit.
What is the effect of the configuration that is shown?
A.It tells the router or switch to try establish an SSH connection first and if that fail to use
telnet.
B.Itconfigures a cisco network device to use the SSH protocol on incoming
communications via the virtualterminal ports.
C.It allows seven failed login attempts before the VTY lines are temporarily shutdown.
D.It configures the virtual terminal lines with the password 030752180500.
E.It configures SSH globally for all logins.
Answer: B

325Which of the following are true regarding the debug output shown in the
graphic?(choose two)
A.This router was configured with the commands:
RtrA(config)#router ripRtrA(config-router)#version 2RtrA(config-router)#network
172.16.0.0RtrA(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0
B.This router was configured with the commands:
RtrA(config)#router ripRtrA(config-router)#network 172.16.0.0RtrA(config-router)#network
10.0.0.0
C.Network 10.0.0.0 will be displayed in the routing table.
D.Network 192.168.168.0 will be displayed in the routing table.
E.This router was configured with the commands:
RtrA(config)#router ripRtrA(config-router)#network
192.168.1.0RtrA(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0RtrA(config-router)#network
192.168.168.0
F.split-horizon was disabled on this router.
Answer: BC

326The network administrator is asked to configure 113 point-to-point links.Which IP
addressing scheme bestdefines the address range and subnet mask that meet the
requirement and waste the fewest subnet andhost addresses?
A.10.10.0.0/18 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
B.10.10.0.0/25 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
C.10.10.0.0/24 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
D.10.10.0.0/23 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
E.10.10.0.0/16 subnetted with mask 255.255.255.252
Answer: D

327VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch.What happens if you set theswitchport
access vlan 3commmand interface configuration mode?
A.The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan dat.
B.The command is rejected.
C.The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.
D.The port turns amber.
Answer: A

328Which parameter can be tuned to affect the selection of a static route as a
backup.when a dynamicprotocol is also being used?
A.link bandwidth
B.hop count
C.link cost
D.administrative distance
E.link delay
Answer: D

329Refer to the exhibit.
In the Frame Relay network, which ip address would be assigned to the interfaces
withpoint-to-poin PVCs?
A.DLCI 16:192.168.10.1/24DLCI 17:192.168.10.2/24DLCI 99:192.168.10.3/24DLCI
28:192.168.10.4/24
B.DLCI 16:192.168.10.1/24DLCI 17:192.168.11.1/24DLCI 99:192.168.10.2/24DLCI
28:192.168.11.2/24
C.DLCI 16:192.168.10.1/24DLCI 17:192.168.11.1/24DLCI 99:192.168.12.1/24DLCI
28:192.168.13.1/24
D.DLCI 16:192.168.10.1/24DLCI 17:192.168.10.1/24DLCI 99:192.168.10.2/24DLCI
28:192.168.10.3/24
Answer: B

330Why will a switch never learn a broadcast address?
A.Broadcast frames are never sent to swiches.
B.Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table.
C.A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame.
D.Broadcasts only use network layer addressing.
E.A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch.
Answer: C

331Wich command can you use to manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router
interface?
A.ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64
B.ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C.ipv6 autoconfig
D.ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
Answer: D

332The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement.From
the output shownin the graph would advertise these networks in EIGRP?
A.network 172.26.168.0 area 478
B.network 172.26.0.0
C.network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127
D.network 172.26.168.128 area 478
Answer: B

333Which IPsec security protocol should be used when confidentiality is required?
A.AH
B.MD5
C.PSK
D.ESP
Answer: D

334What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a ().?
A.It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.
B.It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.
C.It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
D.It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unkown tagged traffic.
Answer: A

335Which command can be used from a PC to verfy the connectivity between host that
connect thro () ?
A.tracert address
B.ping address
C.arp address
D.traceroute address
Answer: A

336In which solution is a router ACL used?
A.protecting a server frome unauthorized acces
B.controlling path selection,based on the route metric
C.reducing router CPU utilization
D.filterring packets that are passing through a router
Answer: D

337Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing?
A.RIPV1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols.
B.Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates.
C.Automatic summarization at classful boundaries can cause problems on disc
D.EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by def
Answer: C

338A router has two FastEthernet interfaces and needs to connect to four vlans in the
local network.How canyou accomplish this task,using the fewest physical interfaces and
without decreasing network performance?
A.Add two more FastEthernet interfaces.
B.Add a second router to handle the vlan traffic.
C.Use a hub to connect the four vlans with a FastEthernet interface on router.
D.Implement a router-on-a-stick configuration.
Answer: D

339Refer to the exhibit.
How many broadcast domains are configured on switch2?
A.5
B.20
C.4
D.1
Answer: C

340What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A.nly passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
B.Only the enable password will be encrypted.
C.Only the enable secret password will be encrypted
D.It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the
configuration.
E.It will encrypt all current and future passwords.
Answer: E

341Refer to the exhibit.
A technician has installed SwithchB and needs to configure it for remote access fromthe
management workstation connected SwitchA Which set of commands is required to
accomplish thistask?
A.SwitchB(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/1SwitchB(config)#ip address 192.168.8.252
255.255.255.0SwitchB(config)#no shutdown
B.SwitchB(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254SwitchB(config)#interface vlan
1SwitchB(config)#ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0SwitchB(config)#no shutdown
C.SwitchB(config)#interface vlan 1SwitchB(config)#ip address 192.168.8.252
255.255.255.0SwitchB(config)#ip default-gateway 192.168.8.254
255.255.255.0SwitchB(config)#no shutdown
D.SwitchB(config)#ip default-network 192.168.8.254SwitchB(config)#interface vlan
1SwitchB(config)#ip address 192.168.8.252 255.255.255.0SwitchB(config)#no shutdown
Answer: B

342Refer to the exhibit.
The speed of all serial links is E1 and the speed of the all Ethernet links is 100Mb/s.Astatic
route will be established on the Manchester router to the direct traffic toward the internet
over themost direct path available.What configuration on the Manchester router will
establish a router toward theinternet for traffic that originates from workstation on the
Manchester LAN?
A.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.2
B.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.252 128.107.1.1
C.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.107.1.1
D.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.1
E.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 172.16.100.2
F.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.2
Answer: F

343What Frame Relay mechanism is used to build the map illustrated in the
accompanying graphic?
A.inverse multiplexing
B.LMI maping
C.Inverse ARP
D.ARP
E.Proxy ARP
Answer: C

344.Refer to the exhibit.
A network engineer is troubleshooting an internet connectivity problem on
thecomputer.What is causing the problem?
A.wrong DNS server
B.wrong default gateway
C.incorrect IP address
D.incorrect subnet mask
Answer: C

345How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default
vlan is configured on theswitches?
A.one
B.six
C.twelve
D.two
Answer: A

346How dose a DHCP server dynamically assign IP address to host?
A.Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to
determine the length ofthe agreement.
B.Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time.At the end of period,a newquest for an
address mustbe made ,and another address is then assigned.
C.Addresses are leased to host.A host will usually keep the same address by periodically
contacting theDHCP sever to renew the lease.
D.Addresses are permanently assigned so that the host uses the same address at all
times.
Answer: C

347Which type of EIGRP route entry describes a feasible successor?
A.a primary route,stored in the routing table
B.a backup route,stored in the routing table
C.a backup route,stored in the topology table
D.a primary route,stored in the topology table
Answer: C

348What is the purpose of the inverse ARP?
A.to map a known DLCI to an IP address
B.to map a known IP address to a MAC address
C.to map known SPID to a MACaddress
D.to map a known DLCI to a MAC address
E.to map a known IP address to a SPID.
F.to map a known MAC address to an IP address
Answer: A

349What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the
routing of a ciscoOSPF router?
A.16
B.2
C.unlimited
D.4
Answer: D

350Which IPV6 routing protocol uses multicast group FF02::9 to send updates?
A.RIPng
B.OSPFv3
C.static
D.IS-IS for IPv6
Answer: A

351What are two benefits of using NAT?(choose two)
A.NAT protects network security because private networks are not advertised.
B.NAT accelerates the routing process because no modifications are made on the
packets.
C.Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network.
D.NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enable.
E.NAT eliminates the need to re-address all host that require extemal access.
F.NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing.
Answer: AE

352Which three statements about RSTP are true?(choose three)
A.RSTP significantly reduces topology reconverging time after a link failure.
B.RSTP expends the STP port roles by adding the alternate and backup roles.
C.RSTP port atates are blocking,discarding,learing,or forwarding.
D.RSTP also uses the STP proprsal-agreement sequence.
E.RSTP use the same timer-baseed process as STP on point-to-point links.
F.RSTP provides a faster transition to the forwarding state on point-to-point links than STP
does.
Answer: ABF

353Refer to the exhibit.
The serial0/0 interface of the
Tampa router connects the Oriando router.Which twostatements are true about the
connection between these two routers?(choose two)
A.The only device with which the Tampa router will negotiate a data link is the Orlando
router.
B.The link is addressed on the *zero*subnet 10.0.0.0 network.
C.The link uses a three-way handshake for authentication.
D.The link uses a two-way handshake for authentication.
E.Data exchanges between the Oriando and Tampa routers are encrypted.
Answer: BC

354A switch is configured as a vtp sever with a domain name of CCNA.Which cisco ios
privileged modecommand,followed by a reload of the swith,will reset the VTP
management domain name of the switch to aNULL value?
A.#vtp domain unset
B.#delete vlan.dat
C.#no vtp domain
D.#vtp domain null
Answer: B

355If an Ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.1.1.1/20,what is the
maximum number ofhosts allowed on this subnet?
A.4094
B.1024
C.8190
D.2046
E.4096
Answer: A

356Which two statements about static NAT translations are true?(choose two)
A.They are always present in the NAT table.
B.They allow connection to be initiated from the outside.
C.They can be configured with access lists, to allow two or more connections to be
initiated from theoutside.
D.They require no inside or outside interface markings because addresses are statically
defined.
Answer: AB

357Which of these represents an IPv6 link-local address?
A.FE08::280e:611:a:f14f:3d69
B.FE81::280f:512b:e14f:3d69
C.FE80::380e:611a:e14f:3d69
D.FEFE:0345:5f1b::e14d:3d69
Answer: C

358What are three features of the IPV6 protocol?(choose three)
A.complicated header
B.plug-and-play
C.no broadcasts
D.checksums
E.optional IPsec
F.autoconfiguration
Answer: BCF

359Assuming default setting,how can you erase the VTP database of VLANs on a CISCO
IOS switch runningin VTP server mode?
A.Enable VTP pruning
B.From privileged mode ,erase the startup configuration file,then reload.
C.From privileged mode ,erase the vlan date file, then reload.
D.Cycle the switch power.
Answer: C

360Refer to the exhibit.
which address and mask combination a summary ofthe routes learned by EIGRP?
A.192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B.192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
C.192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
D.192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
E.192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
F.192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
Answer: E

361Refer to the exhibit
A frame on vlan 1on switch s1 is sent to switch s2 when the frame is received on
vlan2,what causes this behavior?
A.trunk mode mismatches
B.vlans that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet
C.native vlan mismatches
D.allowing only vlan 2 on the destination.
Answer: C

362Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator normally establishes a telnet session with the switch fromhost
A.However,host A is unavailable.The administrator s attempt to the switch from host B
fails,but pingsto the other two hosts are successful.what is the issue?
A.Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
B.The switch needs and appropriate default gateway assigned.
C.The switch interface connected to the router is down.
D.Host B need to be assigned an IP address in vlan 1.
Answer: B

363What value is primarily used to determine which port becomes the root port on each
nonroot switch in aspanning-tree topology?
A.lowest port MAC address
B.port priority number and MAC address.
C.VTP revision number
D.highest port priority number.
E.path cost
Answer: E

364Refer to the exhibit.
Router 1 was just successfully rebooted.identify the current OSPF router ID for Router1.
A.208.149.23.194
B.220.173.149.10
C.208.149.23.162
D.190.172.32.10
Answer: A

365Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design?(choose three)
A.to confine network instability to single areas of the network.
B.to reduce the complexity of router configuration
C.to speed up convergence
D.to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches
E.to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
F.to reduce routing overhead
Answer: ACF

366A network administrator receives an error message while tring to configure the
Ethernet interface of arouter with IP address 10.24.24.24/29.which statement explains the
reason for this issue?
A.The address is a broadcast address
B.The Ehernet interface is faulty
C.VLSM-capable routing protocols must be enable first on the router.
D.This address is a network address.
Answer: D

367Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic
routing?(choose two)
A.Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing
tables.
B.Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases.
C.Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors.
D.Route summarization iscompued automatically by the router.
E.Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links
F.An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables,using automatic updates.
G.Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes.
Answer: AE

368A company has a small network,consisting of a single switch and a single router.The
switch has beenconfigured with two vlans,and route-on-a-stick is being configured on the
router for inter-vlan routing.Atrunk is configured to connect the switch to the router.What is
the minimum number of router subinterfacesthat are required for all the vlans to
communicate?
A.one
B.three
C.two
D.zero
Answer: C

369Which command can be a router to verify the layer 3 path to a host?
A.traceroute address
B.tracert address
C.ssh address
D.telnet address
Answer: A

370Which dose the frame-relay interface-dlci command configure?
A.remote DLCI on the main interface
B.local DLCI on the main interface
C.local DLCI on the subinterface
D.remote DLCI on the subinterface
Answer: C

371What is the OSPF default frequency,in seconds,at which a cisco router sends hello
packets on a multi-access network?
A.10
B.40
C.30
D.20
Answer: A

372Refer to the exhibt.
Host A has tested connectivity to a remote network.What is the default gateway for hostA?
A.172.16.182.1
B.192.168.1.1
C.10.16.176.1
D.192.168.1.6
Answer: A

373Which commands is necessary to permit SSH or Telnet access to a cisco switch that is
otherwise configured for these vty line protocols?
A.transport type all
B.transport output all
C.transport preferred all
D.transport input all
Answer: D

374Which command shows your active Telnet connections?
A.show session
B.show cdp neighbors
C.show users
D.show queue
Answer: A

375Which two states are the port states when RSTP has converged?(choose two)
A.blocking
B.learning
C.disabled
D.forwarding
E.listening
Answer: AD

376There are no boot system commands in a router configuration in NVRAM.What is the
fallback sequencethat router will use to find an ios during reload?
A.Flash,TFTP server,ROM
B.Flash,NVRAM,ROM
C.ROM,NVRAM,TFTP server
D.NVRAM,TFTP server,ROM
E.TFTP server,Flash,NVRAM
Answer: A

377Refer to the graphic.A host is connected to switch port Fa0/3 with a crossover
cable.The host and switchhave as
shown. However,t he port i ndi cat or on s wit ch port
Fa0/3 is not on,and the host can notcommunicate with t
o vl an 2 ont he sa me
switch.Based on the information given.what is the problem?
A.The switch has been assigned an incorrect subnet mask.
B.Switch port FA0/3 is not configured as a trunk port
C.Switch port FA0/3 has been blocked by STP
D.The switch and the hosts must be in the same subnet
E.The cable is the wrong type
Answer: E

378Refer to the exhibit.
Which user-mode password has just been set?
A.Telnet
B.Auxiliary
C.SSH
D.Console
Answer: A

379DNS servers provide what service?
A.they run a spell check on host names to ensure accurate routing
B.they map individual hosts to their specific IP address
C.they convert domain names into IP address
D.Given an IP address,they determine the name of the host that is
Answer: C

380Which command enables RSTP on a switch?
A.spanning-tree mode rapid-pvst
B.spanning-tree uplinkfast
C.spanning-tree backbonefast
D.spanning-tree mode mst
Answer: A

381Which two are features of IPv6?(choose two)
A.multicast
B.broadcast
C.allcast
D.podcast
E.anycast
Answer: AE

382Which statement about access lists that are applied to an interface is true?
A.you can apply multiple access lists with the same protocol or in different
B.you can config one access list,per direction,per layer 3 protocol
C.you can place as many access lists as you want on any interface
D.you can apply only one access list on any interface
Answer: B

383Which item represents the standard IP ACL?
A.access-list 50 deny 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.255
B.access-list 110 permit ip any any
C.access-list 2500 deny tcp any host 192.168.1.1 eq 22
D.access-list 101 deny tcp any host 192.168.1.1
Answer: A

384What is one benefit of PVST+?
A.PVST+reduces the CPU cycles for all the switches in the network
B.PVST+automatically selects the root bridge location,to provide optimiz
C.PVST+allow the root switch location to be optimized per vlan.
D.PVST+supports Layer 3 load balancing without loops.
Answer: C

385.The command frame-relay map ip 10.121.16.8 102 broadcast was entered on the
router.Whichof the following statement is true concering this command?
A.The broadcast option allows packets,such as RIP updates,to be forwarded access the
PVC.
B.The command shoud be executed from the goble configuration mode.
C.102 is he remote DLCI that will recive the information.
D.The ip address 10.121.16.8 is the local router port used to forward date.
E.This command is required for all Frame Rely configurations
Answer: A

386Refer to the exhibit,
how many interfaces on R1 should be configured asip nat inside to grant externalaccess
to the entire .?
A.1
B.3
C.4
D.5
Answer: C

387Which can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router?(choose two)
A.Administratively shut down the interfaces.
B.Physically secure the interfaces.
C.Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
D.Enter an access list and apply it to the terminal interfaces using theaccess-class
command.
E.Create an access list and apply it to the terminal interfaces using theaccess-group
command.
Answer: CD

388Refer to the exhibit,
a network administrator cannot establish a telnet session with the indicated router.Whatis
the cause of this failure?
A.A level 5 password is not set
B.The vty password is missing
C.The console password is missing
D.An ACL is blocking Telnet access
Answer: B

389Which protocol is an open standard protocol framework that is commonly used in
VPNs,to provid secureend-to-end communication?
A.L2TP
B.IPsec
C.PPTP
D.RSA
Answer: B

390Your boss is learning a CCNA training course, refer to the exhibit. The access list has
been configured onthe S0/0 interface of router RTB in the outbound direction. Which two
packets, if routed to the interface, willbe denied? (Choose two)
access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.15.32 0.0.0.15 any eq telnet
access-list 101 permit ip any any
A.source ip address: 192.168.15.5; destination port: 21
B.source ip address:, 192.168.15.37 destination port: 21
C.source ip address:, 192.168.15.41 destination port: 21
D.source ip address:, 192.168.15.36 destination port: 23
E.source ip address: 192.168.15.46; destination port: 23
F.source ip address:, 192.168.15.49 destination port: 23
Answer: DE

391Refer to the graphic. It has been decided that PC1 should be denied access to Server.
Which of thefollowing commands are required to prevent only PC1 from accessing
Server1 while allowing all othertraffic to flow normally? (Choose two)
A.Router(config)# interface fa0/0Router(config-if)# ip access-group 101 out
B.Router(config)# interface fa0/0Router(config-if)# ip access-group 101 in
C.Router(config)# access-list 101 deny ip host 172.16.161.150 host
172.16.162.163Router(config)# access-list 101 permit ip any any
D.Router(config)# access-list 101 deny ip 172.16.161.150 0.0.0.255 172.16.162.163
0.0.0.0Router(config)# access-list 101 permit ip any any
Answer: BC

392An access list was written with the four statements shown in the graphic. Which single
access list statementwill combine all four of these statements into a single statement that
will have exactly the same effect?
A.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.0.255
B.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.1.255
C.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.3.255
D.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.15.255
E.access-list 10 permit 172.29.0.0 0.0.255.255
Answer: C

393A network administrator wants to add a line to an access list that will block only Telnet
access by the hostson subnet 192.168.1.128/28 to the server at 192.168.1.5. What
command should be issued to accomplishthis task?
A.access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23access-list
101 permit ip any any
B.access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.240 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23access-list
101 permit ip any any
C.access-list 1 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.255 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 21access-list 1
permit ip any any
D.access-list 1 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 host 192.168.1.5 eq 23
access-list 1 permit ip any any
Answer: A

394As a network administrator, you have been instructed to prevent all traffic originating
on the LAN fromentering the R2 router. Which the following command would implement
the access list on the interface ofthe R2 router?
A.access-list 101 in
B.access-list 101 out
C.ip access-group 101 in
D.ip access-group 101 out
Answer: C

395The following access list below was applied outbound on the E0 interface connected
to the 192.169.1.8/29LAN:
access-list 135 deny tcp 192.169.1.8 0.0.0.7 eq 20 any
access-list 135 deny tcp 192.169.1.8 0.0.0.7 eq 21 anyHow will the above access lists
affect traffic?
A.FTP traffic from 192.169.1.22 will be denied
B.No traffic, except for FTP traffic will be allowed to exit E0
C.FTP traffic from 192.169.1.9 to any host will be denied
D.All traffic exiting E0 will be denied
E.All FTP traffic to network 192.169.1.9/29 will be denied
Answer: D

396The access control list shown in the graphic has been applied to the Ethernet interface
of router R1 usingthe ip access-group 101 in command.
Which of the following Telnet sessions will be blocked by this ACL?(Choose two)
A.from host PC1 to host 5.1.1.10
B.from host PC1 to host 5.1.3.10
C.from host PC2 to host 5.1.2.10
D.from host PC2 to host 5.1.3.8
Answer: BD

397The following configuration line was added to router R1Access-list 101 permit ip
10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 anyWhat is the effect of this access list configuration?
A.ermit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
B.permit all packet matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all
source addresses
C.permit all packet matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
D.permit all packet from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations
Answer: A

398A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?
A.point-to-point
B.broadcast multi-access
C.nonbroadcast multi-access
D.nonbroadcast multipoint
E.broadcast point-to-multipoint
Answer: C

399Which of the following are key characteristics of PPP? (Choose three.)
A.can be used over analog circuits
B.maps Layer 2 to Layer 3 address
C.encapsulates several routed protocols
D.supports IP only
E.provides error correction
Answer: ACE

400Refer to the exhibit.
What is the meaning of the termdynamic as displayed in the output of the
showframe-relay map command shown?
A.The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.
B.The DLCI 100 was dynamically allocated by the router
C.The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server
D.The DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed as required to adapt to changes in the
Frame Relay cloud
E.The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned
through InverseARP
Answer: E

401Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)
A.A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop
B.A modem terminates a digital local loop
C.A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop
D.A modem terminates an analog local loop
E.A router is commonly considered a DTE device
F.A router is commonly considered a DCE device
Answer: ADE

402How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to
avoid split horizon issuesfrom preventing routing updates?
A.Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet
assigned to the sub-interface
B.Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and
broadcast traffic
C.Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet
D.Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple
remote routerinterfaces
Answer: A

403The Frame Relay network in the diagram is not functioning properly. What is the cause
of the problem?
A.The Gallant router has the wrong LMI type configured
B.Inverse ARP is providing the wrong PVC information to the Gallant router
C.The S3 interface of the Steele router has been configured with the frame-relay
encapsulation ietfcommand
D.The frame-relay map statement in the Attalla router for the PVC to Steele is not correct
E.The IP address on the serial interface of the Attalla router is configured incorrectly
Answer: D

404As a CCNA candidate, you must have a firm understanding of the IPv6 address
structure. Refer to IPv6address, could you tell me how many bits are included in each
filed?
A.24
B.4
C.3
D.16
Answer: D

405Refer to the exhibit.
How many broadcast domains exist in the exhibited topology?
A.one
B.two
C.three
D.four
E.five
F.six
Answer: C

406Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator has created a new VLAN on Switch1 and added host C and
host D. Theadministrator has properly configured switch interfaces FastEthernet0/13
through FastEthernet0/24 to bemembers of the new VLAN. However, after the network
administrator completed the configuration, host Acould communicate with host B, but host
A could not communicate with host C or host D. Whichcommands are required to resolve
this problem?
A.Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3Router(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q
3Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
B.Router(config)# router ripRouter(config-router)# network
192.168.1.0Router(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0Router(config-router)# network
192.168.3.0
C.Switch1# vlan databaseSwitch1(vlan)# vtp v2-modeSwitch1(vlan)# vtp domain
ciscoSwitch1(vlan)# vtp server
D.Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode
trunkSwitch1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
Answer: A

407On a network of one department, there are four PCs connected to a switch, as shown
in the followingfigure:
After the Switch1 restarts. Host A ( the host on the left ) sends the first frame to Host C (the
host on theright). What the first thing should the switch do?
A.Switch1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table.
B.Switch1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table.
C.Switch1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table.
D.None of the above
Answer: C

408Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator is in a campus building distant from Building B. WANRouteris
hosting a newly installed WAN link on interface S0/0. The new link is not functioning and
theadministrator needs to determine if the correct cable has been attached to the S0/0
interface. How can theadministrator accurately verify the correct cable type on S0/0 in the
most efficient manner?
A.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0
B.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show processes S0/0
C.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show running-configuration
D.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show controller S0/0
E. Physically examine the cable between WANRouter S0/0 and the DCE.
F.Establish a console session on WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces
S0/0
Answer: D

409While troubleshooting a connectivity issue from a PC you obtain the following
information:
Local PC IP address: 10.0.0.35/24Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1Remote Sever:
10.5.75.250/24You then conduct the following tests from the local PC:
Ping 127.0.0.1 SuccessfulPing 10.0.0.35 SuccessfulPing 10.0.0.1 UnsuccessfulPing
10.5.75.250 Unsuccessful
What is the underlying cause of this problem?
A.A remote physical layer problem exists.
B.The host NIC is not functioning.
C.TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.
D.A local physical layer problem exists.
Answer: D

410A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and
R2. The routerscannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.
The graphic shows the output ofthe show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and
R2. Based on the information in the graphic,
what is the cause of this problem?
A.The OSPF area is not configured properly.
B.The priority on R1 should be set higher.
C.The cost on R1 should be set higher.
D.The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.
E.A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.
F.The OSPF process ID numbers must match.
Answer: D

411This graphic shows the results of an attempt to open a Telnet connection to router
ACCESS1 from routerRemote27.
Which of the following command sequences will correct this problem?
A.ACCESS1(config)# line console 0ACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
B.Remote27(config)# line console 0Remote27(config-line)# loginRemote27(config-line)#
password cisco
C.ACCESS1(config)# line vty 0 4ACCESS1(config-line)# loginACCESS1(config-line)#
password cisco
D.Remote27(config)# line vty 0 4Remote27(config-line)# loginRemote27(config-line)#
password cisco
E.ACCESS1(config)# enable password cisco
F.Remote27(config)# enable password cisco
Answer: C

412When upgrading the IOS image, the network administrator receives the exhibited error
message. Whatcould be the cause of this error?
A.The new IOS image is too large for the router flash memory.
B.The TFTP server is unreachable from the router.
C.The new IOS image is not correct for this router platform.
D.The IOS image on the TFTP server is corrupt.
E.There is not enough disk space on the TFTP server for the IOS image.
Answer: B

413.Which statement is true?
A.An IPv6 address is 64 b long and is represented as hexadecimal characters.
B.An IPv6 address is 32 b long and is represented as decimal digits.
C.An IPv6 address is 128 b long and is represented as decimal digits.
D.An IPv6 address is 128 b long and is represented as hexadecimal characters.
Answer: D

414Which command sets and automatically encrypts the privileged enable mode
password?
A.enbale password c1sco
B.secret enable c1sco
C.password enable c1sco
D.enable secret c1sco
Answer: D

415In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be
transmitted in a switchedLAN?
A.after broken links are re-established
B.in an improperly implemented redundant topology
C.when upper-layer protocols require high reliability
D.during high traffic periods
E.when a dual ring topology is in use
Answer: E

416Refer to the exhibit.
Which is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks toR2?
A.172.1.4.0/22
B.172.1.0.0/21
C.172.1.0.0/22
D.172.1.4.0/25172.1.4.128/25172.1.5.0/24172.1.6.0/24172.1.7.0/24
E.172.1.4.0/24172.1.5.0/24172.1.6.0/24172.1.7.0/24
Answer: A

417Refer to the exhibit.
Based on the exhibited routing table,how will packets from a host within
the192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?
A.The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1
B.The router will forward packets from R3 to R1
C.The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2
D.The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1
Answer: D

418Which layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous
circuis and has built-insecurity mechanisms?
A.Frame Relay
B.HDLC
C.x.25
D.PPP
Answer: D

419Which command can be used to verify the DLCI destination address in a Frame Relay
static configuration?
A.show frame-relay end-to-end
B.show frame-relay map
C.show frame-relay lmi
D.show frame-relay pvc
Answer: B

420Refer to the exhibit.
The network administrator requires easy configuration options and minimal
routingprotocol traffic.Which two options provide adequate routing table information for
traffic that passes betweenthe two routers and satisfy the requests of the network
administrator?(choose two)
A.a dynamic routing procotol on InternetRouter to advertise summarized routers to
CentralRouter.
B.a dynamic routing procotol on CentralRouter to advertise summarized routers to
InternetRouter.
C.a static route on InternetRouter to direct traffic that is destined for 172.16.0.0/16 to
CentralRouter.
D.a dynamic routing procotol on InternetRouter to advertise all routes to CentralRouer.
E.a dynamic routing procotol on CentralRouer to advertise all routes to InternetRouter
F.a static,default route on CentralRouter that directs traffic to InternetRouter.
Answer: CF

421Given an IP address 172.16.28.252 with a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0, what is the
correct networkaddres?
A.172.16.16.0
B.172.16.24.0
C.172.16.0.0
D.172.16.28.0
Answer: A

422Refer to the exibit.
Three cisco 2950 switches are set to their default priority settings.During the spanningtree
process,which switch will be elected as the root bridge?
A.Switch3
B.Switch4
C.Switch2
D.Switch1
Answer: D

423Which three elements must be used when you configure a router interface for vlan
trunking?(choose three)
A.one IP network or subnetwork for each subinterface
B.subinterface numbering that matches vlan tages
C.subinterface encapsulation identifiers that match vlan tags
D.a management domain for each subinterface
E.one physical interface for each subinterface
F.one subinterface per vlan
Answer: ACF

424A receiving host computes the checksum on a frame and determines that the frame is
damaged.Theframe is then discarded.At which OSI layer did this happen?
A.session
B.network
C.physical
D.data link
E.transport
Answer: D

425A router receives information about network 192.168.10.0/24 from multiple
sources.What will the routerconsider the most reliable information about the path to that
network?
A.an OSPF update for network 192.168.0.0/16
B.a static router to network 192.168.10.0/24
C.a static router to network 192.168.10.0/24 with a local serial interface configured as the
next hop
D.a RIP update for network 192.168.10.0/24
E.a directly connected interface with an address of 192.168.10.254/24
F.a default route with a next hop address of 192.168.10.1
Answer: E

426Which two statements describe the advantages to the use of RIP over the use of
OSPF?(choose two)
A.RIP requires less time to converge
B.RIP uses less bandwidth
C.RIP is less complex to configure
D.RIP demands fewer router resources
E.RIP has a more accurate metric
Answer: CD

427Which statement about vlan operation on cisco catalyst switches is true?
A.when a packet is received from an 802.1Q trunk,the vlan id can be determined from the
source MACaddress table.
B.unkown unicast frames are retransmitted only to the ports that belong to the same vlan
C.ports between switches should be configured in access mode so that vlans can span
across the ports
D.broadcast and multicast frames are retransmitted to ports that are configured on
different vlan.
Answer: B

428Which commands are required to properly configure a router to properly configure a
router to run OSPFand to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0?(choose two)
A.Router(config)#router ospf 1
B.Router(config)#router ospf 0
C.Router(config)#router ospfarea 0
D.Router(config-router)#network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
E.Router(config-router)#network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0
F.Router(config-router)#network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
Answer: AD

429The enable secret command is used to secure access to which CLI mode?
A.user EXEC mode
B.global configuration mode
C.privileged EXEC mode
D.auxiliary setup mode
Answer: C

430Refer to the exhibit.
Explain how the routes in the table are being affected by the status change on
interfaceEthernet0.
A.The router is poisoning the routes and multicasting the new path costs via interface
Ethernet1.
B.The router is receiving updates about unreachable networks from router that are
connected to interfaceEthernet1.
C.The router is poisoning the routes and broadcasting the new path costs via interface
Ethernet1.
D.The router is requesting updates for these networks from routers that are connected to
interfaceEtherne1.
Answer: A

431In which integration method is an IPV6 packet encapsulated within an IPV4 protocol?
A.proxy.
B.dual-stack
C.tunneling
D.dot1q
Answer: C

432Which two commands can be used to verify a trunk link configurationt status on a
given cisco switch?
(choose two)
A.show interfaces interface
B.show interfaces interface trunk
C.show interfaces interface switchport
D.show ip interface brief
E.show interfaces vlan
Answer: BC

433Assuming the default switch configuration,which approach should you use to
configure the extended vlanrange(1006 through 4094) on a cisco catalyst 3750 series
switch?
A.Configure the switch to be in VTP client mode.
B.Configure the switch to be in VTP domaint mode.
C.Configure the switch to be in VTP transparent mode.
D.Configure the switch to be in VTPv2.
Answer: C

434.You are working in a data center environment and are assigned the address range
10.188.31.0/23.You areasked to develop an IP addressing plan to allow the maximum
number of subnets with as many as 30 hostseach.Which IP address range meets these
requirements?
A.10.188.31.0/27
B.10.188.31.0/26
C.10.188.31.0/29
D.10.188.31.0/28
E.10.188.31.0/25
Answer: B

435Which three statements accurately describe layer 2 Ethernet switches?(choose three)
A.Microsegmentation decreases the number of collisions on the network.
B.if a switch receives a frame for an unkown destination,it uses ARP to resolve the
address.
C.Spanning Tree Protocol allows switches to automatically share vlan information.
D.In a properly functioning network with redundant switched paths,each switched
aegment will contain oneroot bridge with all its ports in the forwarding state.All other
switches in that broadcast domain will haveonly one root port.
E.Establishing vlans increases the number ofbroadcast domains.
F.Switches that are configured with vlans make forwarding decisions based on both layer
2 and layer 3address information.
Answer: ADF

436Refer to the exhibit.The Lakside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit.The
administrator would liketo reduce the size of routing table on the Central router.Which
partial routing table entry in the Central routerepresents a route summary that represents
the vlans in Phoenix but no additional subnets?
A.10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted,1 subnetsD 10.4.0.0[90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2,6w0d,serial0/1
B.10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted,1 subnetsD 10.2.0.0[90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2,6w0d,serial0/1
C.10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted,1 subnetsD 10.0.0.0[90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2,6w0d,serial0/1
D.10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted,1 subnetsD 10.2.2.0[90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2,6w0d,serial0/1
E.10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted,1 subnetsD 10.4.4.0[90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2,6w0d,serial0/1
F.10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted,1 subnetsD 10.4.4.4[90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2,6w0d,serial0/1
Answer: A

437Refer to the exhibit.
Which two devices can be used to complete the connection between the WAN router atthe
customer site and the service provider?
A.modem
B.Frame Relay switch
C.CSU/DSU
D.WAN switch
E.ISDN TA
F.ATM switch
Answer: AC

438Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?
A.NCP
B.LCP
C.ISDN
D.DLCI
E.SLIP
Answer: B

439Which two data link layers are supported by cisco ios software for IPv6?(choose two)
A.PPP
B.FDDI
C.Frame Relay PVC
D.NBMA
E.Frame Relay SVC
Answer: AC

440Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the
blocking or forwardingstate?
A.redundant
B.spanned
C.provisioned
D.converged
Answer: D

441Which two of these are characteristics of the 802.1Q protocol?(choose two)
A.it is a layer 2 messaging protocol which maintains vlan configurations across network.
B.it includes an 8-bit field which specifies the priority of a frame.
C.it is used exclusively for tagging vlan frames and dose not address network
reconvergence followingswitched network topology changes.
D.it modifies the 802.3 frame header,and thus requires that the FCS be recomputed.
E.it is a trunking protocol capable of carring untagged frames.
Answer: DE

442Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements are true of the interfaces on switch1?(choose two)
A.A hub is connected directly to FastEthernet0/5
B.FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk link.
C.FastEthernet0/5 has statically assigned mac address
D.Interface FastEthernet0/2 has been disable.
E.Multiple devices are connected directly to FastEthernet0/1.
F.FastEthernet0/1 is connected to a host with multiple network interface cards.
Answer: AB

443Which two statements apply to dynamic access lists?(choose two)
A.they offer simpler management in large internetworks.
B.you can control logging messages.
C.they allow packets to be filtered based on upper-layer session information.
D.you can set a time-based security policy.
E.they provide a level of security against spoofing.
F.they are used to authenticate individual users.
Answer: CD

444A network engineer wants to allow a temporary entry for a remote user with a specific
usename andpassword so that the user can access the entire network over the
internet.which ACL can be used?
A.reflexive
B.extended
C.standard
D.dynamic
Answer: D

445Which parameter or parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in cisco routers?
A.Bandwidth,Delay,and MTU
B.Bandwidth
C.Bandwidth and MTU
D.Bandwidth , MTU,Reliability,Delay,and Load
Answer: B

446which command is used to enable CHAP authentication whit PAP as the fallback
method on a serialinterface?
A.(config-if)#authentication ppp chap fallback ppp
B.(config-if)#authentication ppp chap pap
C.(config-if)#ppp authenticationchap pap
D.(config-if)#ppp authenticationchap fallback ppp
Answer: C

447assuming the default switch configuration which vlan range can be added modified
and removed on a ciscoswitch?
A.2 through 1001
B.1 through 1001
C.1 through 1002
D.2 through 1005
Answer: A

448which address range efficiently summarizes the routing table of the addresses for
router main?
A.172.16.0.0/18
B.172.16.0.0/16
C.172.16.0.0/20
D.172.16.0.0/21
Answer: C

449What is the most likely reason for the dispartly between the actual network numbers at
the branches andthe routes in the routing table on Gateway-Router?
A.Branch-Router2 is configured to send both RIPv1 and RIPv2 updates.
B.Gateway-Router is configured to only receive RIPv2 updates.
C.Gateway-router is configured to receive only RIPv1 updates.
D.Branch-Router1 is configured to only send RIPv1 updates
Answer: D

450A network administrator needs to configure port security on a switch.which two
statements are true?(choosetwo)
A.The network administrator can apply port security to dynamic access ports
B.The network administrator can configure static secure or sticky secure mac addresses
in the voice vlan.
C.The sticky learning feature allows the addition of dynamically learned addresses to the
runningconfiguration.
D.The network administrator can apply port security to EtherChannels.
E.When dynamic mac address learning is enabled on an interface,the switch can learn
new addresses,upto the maximum defined.
Answer: CE

451The network technician is planning to use the 255.255.255.224 subent mask on the
network.which threevalid IP addresses can the technician use for the hosts?(choose
three)
A.172.22.243.127
B.172.22.243.191
C.172.22.243.190
D.10.16.33.98
E.10.17.64.34
F.192.168.1.160
Answer: CDE

452Which command helps a network administrator to manage memory by displaying flash
memory andNVRAM utilization?
A.show secure
B.show file systems
C.show flash
D.show version
Answer: B

453Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a
switch overFastEthernet?
A.802.3ad
B.802.1w
C.802.1Q
D.802.1d
Answer: C

454Which command enhances the 802.1D convergence time on ports that are connected
to hosts?
A.spanning-tree backbonefast
B.spanning-tree uplinkfast
C.spanning-tree portfast
D.spanning-tree cost512
Answer: C

455Which two statements are characteristics of a distance vector routing
protocol?(choose two)
A.RIP is an example of distance vector routing protocols.
B.Updates are periodic and include the entire routing table.
C.Routing updates are sent only after topology changes
D.The protocol can be useful in hub-and-spoke and hierarchical networks.
E.Convergence is usually faster than with link state protocols
F.Each router has its own view of the topology
Answer: AB

456Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?
A.SMTP
B.Telnet
C.FTP
D.DNS
Answer: D

457Which two privileged mode cisco ios commands can be used to determine a cisco
router chassis serialnumber?(choose two)
A.show inventory
B.show flash:filesys
C.dir flash:|include chassis
D.show diag
E.show controllers
Answer: AD

458Refer to the exhibit.A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network.Which
subnet addressshould this network use to provide enough usable addresses while
wasting the fewest addresses?
A.192.168.1.56/27
B.192.168.1.64/26
C.192.168.1.64/27
D.192.168.1.56/26
Answer: B

459Refer to the exhibit.
Why are two OSPF designated routersidentified on Core-Router?
A.Core-Router is connected more than one multi-access network
B.The router at 208.149.23.130 is a secondary DR in case the primary fails.
C.Two router IDs have the same OSPF priority and are therefore tied for DR election
D.The DR ecection is still underway and there are two contenders for the role.
Answer: A

460It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second
Frame Relay virtualcircuit.Which of the following processes are required to accomplish
this task?(choose three)
A.configure static frame relay map entries for each subinterface network.
B.remove the ip address from the physical interface
C.create the virtual interfaces with the interfacecommand
D.configure each subinterface with its own IP address
E.disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks
F.encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP
Answer: BCD

461Refer to the graphic.Computer 1 is consoles into switch A.Telnet connections and
pings run from thecommand prompt on switch A fail.Which of the following could cause
this problem?
A.switch A dose not have a cdp entry for switch B or router JAX
B.switch A dose not have an IP address
C.port 1 on switch A should be an access port rather than a trunk port
D.switch A is not directly connected to router JAX
E.switch A does not have a default gateway assigned
Answer: E

462Refer to the exhibit.
What is the result of setting theno login command?
A.The is a virtually limitless supply of IP addresses
B.Telnet access requires a new password at first login
C.Telnet access requires a password
D.Telnet access is denied
Answer: A

463Which IPv6 address is valid?
A.2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
B.2001:0DB8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B
C.2001:0DB8:0:130H::87C:140B
D.2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
Answer: A

464Refer to the exhibit.
Which three variables(router,protocol port,and router ACL direction)apply to anextended
ACL that will prevent student 01 from securely browsing the internet?
A.OUT
B.Router 3
C.HTTTP
D.IN
E.Router 1
Answer: BCD

465What are two characteristics of a switch that is configured as a VTP client?(choose
two)
A.if a switch that is configured to operate in client mode cannot access a VTP server,then
the switchreverts to transparent mode.
B.The local vlan configuration is updated only when an update that has a higher
configuration revisionnumber is received.
C.Vtp advertisements are not forwarded to neighboring switches that are configured in vtp
transparentmode.
D.When switches in vtp client mode are rebooted,they send a vtp advertisement request
to the vtpservers.
E.Vtp client is the default vtp mode
F.On switches that are configured to operate in client mode ,vlans can be
created,deleted,or renamedlocally
Answer: BD

466What two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output?(choose two)
A.The number of FECN packets that are received by the router
B.The number of BECN packets that are received by the router.
C.The ip address of the local router
D.The value of the local DLCI
E.The status of the PVC that is configured on the router
Answer: DE

467Which command can you use to determine the cisco ios feature set on a cisco router?
A.show version
B.dir flash:|include ios
C.show environment
D.show diag
E.show inventory
Answer: A

468What are three benefits of implementing vlans?(choose three)
A.A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many physical groups to
use the samenetwork infrastructure
B.Broadcast storms can be mitigated by decreasing the number of broadcast
domains,thus increasingtheir size.
C.A higher level of network security can be reached by separating sensitive data traffic
from other networktraffic.
D.Port-based vlans increase switch-port use efficient,thanks to 802.1Q trunks
E.A more efficient use of bandwidth can be achieved allowing many logical networks to
use the samenetwork infrastructure.
F.Broadcast storms can be mitigated by increasing the number of broadcast domains,thus
reducing theirsize.
G.VLANs make it easier for IT staff to configure new logical groups,because the vlans all
belong to thesame broadcast domain.
Answer: CEF

469In the implementation of VLSM techniques on a network using a single Class C IP
address,which subnetmask is the most efficient for point-to-point serial links?
A.255.255.255.240
B.255.255.255.254
C.255.255.255.252
D.255.255.255.0
E.255.255.255.248
Answer: C

470A switch has been configured with two vlans and is connected to a router with a trunk
for inter-vlan routing.
OSPF has been configured on the router,as the routing protocol for the network.Which
statement about thisnetwork is true?
A.For the two vlans to communicate,a network statement for the trunk interface needs to
be added to theOSPF configuration.
B.For the two vlans to communicate,a network statement for each subinterface needs to
be added to theOSPF configuration.
C.Direct inter-vlan communication does not require OSPF.
D.OSPF cannot be used if router-on-a-stick is configured on the router.
Answer: C

471Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a cisco router?
A.ipv6 host
B.ipv6 unicast-routing
C.ipv6 local
D.ipv6 neighbor
Answer: B

472Router A is unable to reach RouterB.Both routers are running ios version 12.0.After
reviewing thecommand output and graphic,what is the most likely cause of the problem?
A.incorrect bandwidth configuration
B.incorrect LMI configuration
C.incorrect map statement
D.incorrect IP address
Answer: C

473A cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process.It is now ready to
find and load anIOSimage.what function does the router perform next?
A.It checks the configuration register
B.It attempts to boot from a TFTP server
C.It loads the first image file in flash memory
D.It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions
Answer: A

474Refer to the exhibit.
Which statement describes DLCI 17?
A. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.
B.DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.
C.DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.
D.DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.
Answer: C

475Which two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0
/20? (Choose two)
A.172.31.17.4/30
B.172.31.51.16/30
C.172.31.64.0/18
D.172.31.80.0/22
E.172.31.92.0/22
F.172.31.192.0/18
Answer: DE

476Which spread spectrum technology does the 802.11b standard define foroperation?
A.IR
B.DSSS
C.FHSS
D.DSSS and FHSS
E.IR, FHSS, and DSSS
Answer: B

477Refer to the exhibit.
HostA cannot ping HostB.Assuming routing is properly configured,what could be thecause
of this problem?
A.HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway
B.The address of SwitchA is a subnet address
C.The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that cannot be used
D.The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet
E.The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address
Answer: D

478Which protocol provides a method of sharing VLAN configuration information between
two Cisco switch?
A.VTP
B.802.1Q
C.RSTP
D.STP
Answer: A

479Which three approaches can be used while migrating from an IPV4 addressing
scheme to an IPV6 scheme.(choose three)
A.statically map IPV4 address to IPV6 addresses
B.configuration IPv4 tunnels between IPV6 islands
C.use DHCPv6 to map IPV4 addresses to IPV6 addresses
D.use proxying and translation to translate IPV6 packets into IPV4 packets
E.configure IPV6 directly
F.enable dual-stack routing
Answer: ABF

480DNS servers provide what service?
A.They run a spell check on host names to ensure accurate routing
B.They convert domain names into IP address
C.Given an IP address,they determine the name of the host that is sought
D.They map individual hosts to their specific IP addresses
Answer: B

481What is the alternative notation for the IPV6 address
B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?
A.B514:82C3:0029::EC7A:0000:EC72
B.B514:82C3:0029:EC7A:EC72
C.B514:82C3::0029:EC7A:0:EC72
D.B514:82C3::0029:EC7A:EC72
Answer: C

482which command allows you to verify the encapsulation type (CISCO OR IETF) for a
frame relay link?
A.show frame-relay map
B.show frame-relay lmi
C.show inter serial
D.show frame-relay pvc
Answer: A

483the network administrator has been asked to give reasons for moving from ipv4 to ipv6.
what are two validreasons for adopting ipv6 over ipv4?(choose two)
A.telnet access does not require a password
B.nat
C.no broadcast
D.chanage of destination address in the ipv6 header
E.chanage of source address in the ipv6 header
F.autoconfiguration
Answer: CF

484Which IPsec security protocol should be used when confidentiality is required?
A.PSK
B.AH
C.MD5
D.ESP
Answer: D

485At which layer of the OSI model is RSTP used to prevent loops?
A.data link
B.network
C.physical
D.transport
Answer: A

486Which device might be installed at a branch office to enable and manage an IPsec
site-to-site VPN?
A.Cisco IOS IPsec/SSL VPN client
B.Cisco VPN Clinet
C.ISDN terminal adapter
D.Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
Answer: D

487Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing?
A.Automatic summarization at classful boundries can cause problems on discontinuous
subnets
B.EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by default
C.RIPv1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols
D.Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates
Answer: A

488Refer to the exhibit,
Host A pings interface S0/0 on router 3, what is the TTL value for that ping?
A.253
B.252
C.255
D.254
Answer: A

489Which address is the IPV6 all-RIP-routers muticast group address that is used by
RIPng as the destaionaddress?
A.FF02::A
B.FF05::101
C.FF02::9
D.FF02::6
Answer: C

490What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?
A.120
B.100
C.90
D.110
Answer: D

491Which encapsulation type is a Frame Relay encapsulation type that is supported by
Cisco routers?
A.IETF
B.HDLC
C.Q9333-A Annex A
D.ANSI Annex D
Answer: A

492Which two statements about using the CHAP authentication mechanism in a PPP link
are true?(choosetwo)
A.CHAP uses a two-way handshake
B.CHAP authentication periodically occurs after link establishment
C.CHAP has no protection from playback attacks
D.CHAP authentication is performed only upon link establishment
E.CHAP uses a three-way handshake
F.CHAP authentication passwords are sent in plaintext
Answer: BE

493Refer to the exhibit.
What is the reason that the interface status is ° ad mi ni str ati vel y down,li ne pr ot ocol dow
A.There is a mismatch in encapsulation types
B.The wrong type of cable is connected to the interface
C.The interface has been configured with theshutdown command
D.The interface is not receiving any keepalives
E.The interface needs to be configured as a DTE device
F.There is no encapsulation type configured
Answer: C

494Which command encrypts all plaintext passwords?
A.Router(config)#password-encryption
B.Router(config)#service password-encryption
C.Router#service password-encryption
D.Router# password-encryption
Answer: B

495Which Cisco IOS diagnostics command can disrupt the operation of a router under
high-load conditions?
A.show running-config
B.show processes cpu
C.debug all
D.logging host ip address
Answer: C

496Which three statements about EIGRP are true?(choose three)
A.EIGRP converges fast RIP because of DUAL and backup routes that are stored in the
topology table.
B.EIGRP uses a hello protocol to establish neighbor relationships
C.EIGRP uses split horizon and reverse poisoning to avoid routing loops.
D.EIGRP uses periodic updates to exchange routing information
E.EIGRP allows routers of different manufacturers to interoperate
F. EIGRP supports VLSM and authentication for routing updates.
Answer: ABF

497Refer to the exhibit.
Why dose the telnet connectin fail when a host attempts to connect a remote router?
A.No password was set for tty lines
B.No password was set for aux lines
C.No password was set for vty lines
D.No password was set for cty lines
Answer: C

498Refer to the exhibit,The VLAN configuration of S1 is not being in this VTP enabled
environment.The VTPand uplink port configurations for each switch are displayed.Which
two command sets,if issued,resolve thisfailure and allow VTP to operate as
expected?(choose two)
A.S2(config)#vtp mode transparent
B.S1(config)#vtp mode client
C.S2(config) #interface f0/24S2(config-if) #switchport mode accessS2(config-if) #end
D.S2(config)#vtp mode client
E.S1 (config)#interface f0/24S1(config-if)#switchport mode trunkS1(config-if)#end
Answer: BE